New York City  »  11214  »  Bay 49 St  »  39 Bay 49 St

39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 39 Bay 49 Street
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06904-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/13/2023
Purchase price $250,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,263

Lot & Building Information for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,933
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 96.67 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Frontage(s) Bay 49 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Stillwell Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.91 Miles
Closest fire station 0.72 Miles

Other Property Data for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn

What is the market value of 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

The current market value is $379,000.

Ownership Information for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/13/2023 $250,000
04/18/2019 $150,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/13/2023 - D
01/03/2024 - R
Deed
(2023122800863001)
04/18/2019 - D
04/26/2019 - R
Deed
(2019042501116002)
04/16/2019 - D
04/26/2019 - R
Power of Attorney
(2019042501116001)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,222
Estimated property tax: $2,263
Tax assessor's market value: $379,000
Assessed value: $22,740

Assessment History for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $379,000 $22,740 $11,197 19.843% $2,222 $2,222 -1.20%
2024/25 $399,000 $23,940 $11,197 20.085% $2,249 $2,249 +5.55%
2023/24 $311,000 $18,660 $10,608 20.085% $2,131 $2,131 +4.83%
2022/23 $298,000 $17,880 $10,008 20.309% $2,033 $2,033 +7.14%
2021/22 $274,000 $16,440 $9,504 19.963% $1,897 $1,897 -3.40%

Permits for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 39 Bay 49 Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Stillwell Ave & Bay 50th St at SW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.045
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Harway Av/Bay 50 St
Line B64
Distance (miles) 0.054

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 212 Lady Deborah Moody 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 586 0.10
P.S. 212 Lady Deborah Moody 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 586 0.10