New York City  »  10472  »  Commonwealth Ave  »  1412 Commonwealth Ave

1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1412 Commonwealth Avenue
Secondary address 1412 Garage Commonwealth Ave
Neighborhood Park Versailles - Bronx River
Zip code 10472
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03897-0005

Sales & Tax Overview for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,937

Lot & Building Information for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 7,196
Lot dimensions 69.75 ft x 103.17 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,588
Building dimensions 18 ft x 28 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Commonwealth Avenue (narrow)
Cross Bronx Expressway Sr South (narrow)
Nearest wide street Cross Bronx Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.81 Miles
Closest fire station 0.76 Miles

Other Property Data for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1412 Garage Commonwealth Ave, Bronx, NY 10472

About 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472?

1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was built in 1899 and has a total of 1,588 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,360, the tax amount paid for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is $4,891. For the next year, the tax amount for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 is estimated at $4,937.

When was 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 last sold?

1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472 was last sold in 10/05/1977.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Find out who owns 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2021 - D
04/19/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021041200278001)
01/26/2012 - D
02/14/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012020100546002)
01/26/2012 - D
02/14/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012020100546001)
06/20/1997 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2390005657639)
05/27/1997 - R Mortgage
(2040005623004)
08/02/1994 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2100004367110)
08/02/1994 - R Mortgage
(2290004367029)
12/04/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2390000820839)
12/04/1991 - R Mortgage
(2680000820768)
01/05/1979 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37920038100015)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,891
Estimated property tax: $4,937
Tax assessor's market value: $756,000
Assessed value: $45,360
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $756,000 $45,360 $24,650 19.843% $6,126 $4,891 +5.96%
2024/25 $644,000 $38,640 $22,983 20.085% $5,849 $4,616 +8.03%
2023/24 $613,000 $36,780 $21,275 20.085% $5,518 $4,273 +7.02%
2022/23 $628,000 $37,680 $19,660 20.309% $5,264 $3,993 +1.62%
2021/22 $659,000 $39,540 $19,680 19.963% $5,174 $3,929 -4.33%

Permits for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Park Versailles - Bronx River Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Versailles - Bronx River so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Versailles - Bronx River and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$135,000
Median Price/Sqft
$260
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station St Lawrence Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.257
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 174 ST/ST Lawrence Av
Line BX36
Distance (miles) 0.053

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Archer Elementary School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 326 0.24
Archer Elementary School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 326 0.24
P.S. 536 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 271 0.24
P.S. 536 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 271 0.24
St Anthony School NR No Private K-8 179 0.19

Nearest middle schools

St Anthony School NR No Private K-8 179 0.19
Holy Family School NR No Private PK-8 255 0.36
Blessed Sacrament School NR No Private PK, K-8 178 0.45
Mott Hall V 5 No Public 6-12 667 0.50
Bronx Charter School For Excellence 9 No Charter K-8 792 0.54

Nearest high schools

The Cinema School 4 No Public 9-12 359 0.50
Mott Hall V 5 No Public 6-12 667 0.50
Wings Academy 2 No Public 9-12 257 0.55
Metropolitan Soundview High (The) 2 No Public 9-12 389 0.57
Urban Assembly Charter - Computer Science NR No Charter 9-12 443 0.57

Neighbors for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 1412 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10472.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1408 Commonwealth Ave, Bronx 1,660 07/01/1997
1406 Commonwealth Ave, Bronx 1,654 10/06/2022
1404 Commonwealth Ave, Bronx 1,454 12/16/1997
1448 Rosedale Ave, Bronx 08/24/1987
1774 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 2,480 02/15/2018 $350,000
1442 Commonwealth Ave, Bronx 1,760 03/04/1994
1447 St Lawrence Ave, Bronx 5,368 11/28/2018
1443 St Lawrence Ave, Bronx 1,464 09/02/2021 $525,000
1449 Commonwealth Ave, Bronx 1,301 08/29/2023 $660,000
1744 Merrill St, Bronx 5,025 02/15/2021
1450 Rosedale Ave, Bronx 08/24/1987
1405 St Lawrence Ave, Bronx 11/11/2004
1440 Commonwealth Ave, Bronx 2,096 02/16/2006 $460,000
1402 Commonwealth Ave, Bronx 4,092 04/16/2004
1444 Rosedale Ave, Bronx 3,600 01/21/2011 $365,000
1454 Commonwealth Ave, Bronx 5,338 11/29/2004 $535,000
1447 Commonwealth Ave, Bronx 2,088 05/27/2009 $380,000
1776 Cross Bronx Expy, Bronx 3,340 10/06/2018
1450 Commonwealth Ave, Bronx 2,248 07/18/2024
1445 St Lawrence Ave, Bronx 3,564 04/01/1998