New York City  »  11223  »  W 8th St  »  2226 W 8th St

2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2226 West 8th Street
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11223
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07142-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,712

Lot & Building Information for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,815
Lot dimensions 21.17 ft x 57.67 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,042
Building dimensions 21.17 ft x 55 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) West 8 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 86 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.96 Miles
Closest fire station 0.61 Miles

Other Property Data for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223?

2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,500, the tax amount paid for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is $7,231. For the next year, the tax amount for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 is estimated at $7,712.

When was 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 last sold?

2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223 was last sold in 04/02/1998.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Find out who owns 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/11/2008 - D
08/21/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008081100948001)
03/18/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3550006520355)
04/02/1998 - R Power of Attorney
(3500005996750)
04/02/1998 - R Deed
(3400005997140)
04/02/1998 - R Mortgage
(3780005996978)
02/09/1994 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3360004151536)
09/03/1989 - D
09/12/1989 - R
Deed
(3180001482918)
07/03/1989 - R Mortgage
(3780001465778)
06/14/1989 - D
07/03/1989 - R
Deed
(3770001465777)
03/13/1986 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3530001151253)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,231
Estimated property tax: $7,712
Tax assessor's market value: $1,625,000
Assessed value: $97,500
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,625,000 $97,500 $36,443 19.843% $8,041 $7,231 +4.29%
2024/25 $1,354,000 $81,240 $34,523 20.085% $7,685 $6,934 +1.22%
2023/24 $1,255,000 $75,300 $34,108 20.085% $7,614 $6,851 +136.78%
2022/23 $1,367,000 $82,020 $14,246 20.309% $7,269 $2,893 -0.16%
2021/22 $1,265,000 $75,900 $14,516 19.963% $7,145 $2,898 +1.22%

Permits for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th St & 86th St at SE Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.069
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 86 ST/W 8 St
Line B1
Distance (miles) 0.048

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 95 The Gravesend 7 Yes Public K-8 940 0.28
Big Apple Academy NR No Private TK-8 888 0.30
Big Apple Academy NR No Private TK-8 888 0.30
P.S. 721 Brooklyn Occupational Training Center NR No Public K-3, 5-7, 9-12 454 0.31
Yeshivat Darche Eres Inc NR No Private PK-12 494 0.41

Nearest middle schools

I.S. 96 Seth Low 5 Yes Public 6-8 839 1.05
P.S. 95 The Gravesend 7 No Public K-8 940 0.28
Big Apple Academy NR No Private TK-8 888 0.30
Kingsborough Early College School 7 No Public 6-12 743 0.38

Nearest high schools

High School Of Sports Management 2 No Public 9-12 338 0.38
Leaders High School 6 No Public 9-12 372 0.38
International High School At Lafayette 2 No Public 9-12 353 0.38
Life Academy High School For Film And Music 4 No Public 9-12 251 0.38

Neighbors for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2226 West 8th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11223.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2165 W 5th St, Brooklyn 1,934 06/01/2022
96 Lake Pl, Brooklyn 1,440 03/05/2018 $939,999
2260 A W 7th St, Brooklyn 952 01/05/2018
2229 W 8th St, Brooklyn 1,654 01/15/2025 $900,000
2250 A W 7th St, Brooklyn 952 06/29/2001
2184 E 3rd St, Brooklyn 6,373 03/24/2003
2157 E 1st St, Brooklyn 01/22/1979
2235 W 8th St, Brooklyn 1,654 09/27/2019 $10
2244 Garage W 6th St, Brooklyn 09/23/1999
2180 W 6th St, Brooklyn 1,488 01/17/2017 $350,000
2255 W 6th St, Brooklyn 874 01/19/2010 $400,500
97 Gravesend Neck Rd, Brooklyn 1,260 07/31/1968
2273 McDonald Ave, Brooklyn 2,000 05/04/2017
2157 W 6th St, Brooklyn 2,320 09/23/1987
81 Lake Pl, Brooklyn 1,308 10/22/2011
186 Avenue V, Brooklyn 804 03/25/2021 $10
2227 W 8th St, Brooklyn 2,020 10/11/2024 $1,200,000
2213 W 7th St, Brooklyn 08/30/2022 $150,000
2233 W 8th St, Brooklyn 1,654 11/18/2022
205 Avenue V, Brooklyn 1,428 03/05/2019 $1,080,000