New York City  »  10460  »  Guion Pl  »  1791 Guion Pl

1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1791 Guion Place
Neighborhood Park Versailles - Bronx River
Zip code 10460
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03898-0102

Sales & Tax Overview for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx

Purchase date 05/24/2006
Purchase price $470,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,834

Lot & Building Information for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 80.01 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,844
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) Guion Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street Cross Bronx Expressway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.88 Miles
Closest fire station 0.68 Miles

Other Property Data for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1791 Guion Place, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460?

1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460 was built in 1901 and has a total of 1,844 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $43,260, the tax amount paid for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460 is $5,510. For the next year, the tax amount for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460 is estimated at $5,834.

When was 1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460 last sold?

1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460 was last sold in 08/07/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460
Find out who owns 1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2006 $470,000
07/06/2004 $305,560
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/07/2017 - D
08/25/2017 - R
Deed
(2017082301108001)
04/27/2017 - D
05/23/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017051900104001)
07/27/2011 - D
10/21/2011 - R
Additional Mortgage Tax
(2011082200721001)
07/16/2007 - D
08/10/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007080600735001)
09/15/2006 - D
09/25/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006091600033001)
08/22/2006 - D
10/31/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006091600031001)
05/24/2006 - D
06/08/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006052900017003)
05/24/2006 - D
06/08/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006052900017002)
05/24/2006 - D
06/08/2006 - R
Deed
(2006052900017001)
07/07/2004 - D
05/11/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005041100555001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx, NY 10460. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,510
Estimated property tax: $5,834
Tax assessor's market value: $721,000
Assessed value: $43,260

Assessment History for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $721,000 $43,260 $27,769 19.843% $5,510 $5,510 -1.20%
2024/25 $733,000 $43,980 $27,768 20.085% $5,577 $5,577 +1.98%
2023/24 $683,000 $40,980 $27,228 20.085% $5,469 $5,469 +3.68%
2022/23 $647,000 $38,820 $25,973 20.309% $5,275 $5,275 +7.83%
2021/22 $637,000 $38,220 $24,504 19.963% $4,892 $4,892 +0.45%

Permits for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1791 Guion Place, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Neighborhood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Versailles - Bronx River so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Versailles - Bronx River and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$195,000
14.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station St Lawrence Ave & Westchester Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.312
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cross Bronx Exp/Commonwealth Av
Distance (miles) 0.07

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 536 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 271 0.14
P.S. 536 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 271 0.14
Archer Elementary School 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 326 0.14