New York City  »  11230  »  Avenue K  »  1164 Avenue K

1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1164 Avenue K
Secondary address 1158-1164 E 22nd St
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11230
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07603-0001

Sales & Tax Overview for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $16,680

Lot & Building Information for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 3,320
Building dimensions 25 ft x 46.33 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) East 22 Street (narrow)
Avenue K (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.70 Miles
Closest fire station 0.88 Miles

Other Property Data for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1158-1164 E 22nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11230
  • 1166-1168 E 22nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11230
  • 1164 Garage Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230
  • 2119-2123 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230

About 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230?

1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,320 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $114,480, the tax amount paid for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is $15,736. For the next year, the tax amount for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230 is estimated at $16,680.

When was 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230 last sold?

1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230 was last sold in 07/14/1981.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Find out who owns 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/20/2020 - D
02/28/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020022500309001)
02/07/2013 - D
02/28/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013021401442001)
06/24/2003 - D
11/19/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003091601922001)
12/23/1993 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3080001825308)
12/23/1993 - R Mortgage
(3000001825200)
12/23/1993 - R Agreement
(3990001825199)
12/22/1993 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3010001825201)
07/29/1991 - R Mortgage
(3140001629114)
05/10/1991 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3270001614327)
05/10/1991 - R Agreement
(3260001614326)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $15,737
Estimated property tax: $16,680
Tax assessor's market value: $1,908,000
Assessed value: $114,480

Assessment History for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,908,000 $114,480 $79,307 19.843% $15,737 $15,737 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,219,000 $133,140 $79,306 20.085% $15,929 $15,929 +5.88%
2023/24 $2,062,000 $123,720 $74,904 20.085% $15,044 $15,044 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,736,000 $104,160 $70,668 20.309% $14,352 $14,352 +2.63%
2021/22 $1,904,000 $114,240 $70,050 19.963% $13,984 $13,984 +0.54%

Permits for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$667,500
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$743
3.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station East 16 St & Avenue J at NW Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.355
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av K / Ocean Av
Distance (miles) 0.081

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 193 Gil Hodges 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 480 0.25
P.S. 193 Gil Hodges 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 480 0.25
East Midwood Hebrew Day School NR No Private PK-8 215 0.10
East Midwood Hebrew Day School NR No Private PK-8 215 0.10
Masores Bais Yaakov NR No Private PK-12 805 0.34

Nearest middle schools

Andries Hudde School 3 Yes Public 6-8 423 0.37
East Midwood Hebrew Day School NR No Private PK-8 215 0.10
Masores Bais Yaakov NR No Private PK-12 805 0.34
Shaare Torah High School-Girls NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.34
Is 381 7 No Public 6-8 291 0.37

Nearest high schools

Urban Dove Charter School 1 No Charter 10-12 210 0.10
Yeshivah Of Flatbush Joel Braverman High School NR No Private 9-12 631 0.33
Shaare Torah High School-Girls NR No Private 9-12 160 0.34
Masores Bais Yaakov NR No Private PK-12 805 0.34

Neighbors for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1164 Avenue K, Brooklyn, NY 11230.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1157 E 22nd St, Brooklyn 3,459 01/12/2022 $2,960,000
1046 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,853 10/29/2025 $1,590,000
959 E 27th St, Brooklyn 4,300
1121 E 22nd St, Brooklyn 2,646 09/07/2022 $3,700,000
950 E 27th St, Brooklyn 5,742 05/25/2010 $629,000
1145 E 22nd St, Brooklyn 3,820 07/05/1966
1052 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 3,490 02/27/2007 $1,319,500
1750 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 1,900 06/20/2024 $720,000
1080 E 22nd St, Brooklyn 4,679 03/06/2014 $1,225,000
921 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,918 05/26/2016
1070 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 3,325 01/03/2021
1752 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 2,376 07/17/1990
2223 Avenue K, Brooklyn 2,856 07/10/2014 $2,100,000
931 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 2,626 12/03/1999
982 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 2,192 12/17/2021
1042-1044 E 22nd St, Brooklyn 1,980 02/15/2013 $340,000
1038 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 2,144 12/12/2014 $975,000
1082 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 6,498 05/17/2010 $1,500,000
1069 E 35th St, Brooklyn 1,404 02/25/2026 $795,000
3202 Avenue I, Brooklyn 2,124 06/23/1989