New York City  »  11210  »  E 36th St  »  1230 E 36th St

1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1230 East 36th Street
Secondary address 1230 Garage E 36th St
Neighborhood Midwood
Zip code 11210
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 07653-0055

Sales & Tax Overview for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,727

Lot & Building Information for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,650
Lot dimensions 26.5 ft x 100 ft
Property type Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,006
Building dimensions 17 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) East 36 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Kings Highway
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.42 Miles
Closest fire station 0.77 Miles

Other Property Data for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1230 Garage E 36th St, Brooklyn, NY 11210

About 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210?

1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was built in 1925 and has a total of 2,006 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $60,240, the tax amount paid for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is $8,569. For the next year, the tax amount for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 is estimated at $8,727.

When was 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 last sold?

1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210 was last sold in 04/26/1987.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Find out who owns 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/22/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3950006987495)
01/07/1992 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3370001659337)
04/26/1987 - D
05/05/1987 - R
Deed
(3160001262616)
11/18/1986 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3800001213780)
07/07/1986 - R Mortgage
(3190001179919)
02/07/1983 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3900000946290)
02/07/1983 - R Mortgage
(3480000946148)
02/02/1983 - D
02/07/1983 - R
Deed
(3470000946147)
09/18/1972 - R Mortgage
(37230058200803)
09/18/1972 - R Deed
(37230058200801)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,570
Estimated property tax: $8,727
Tax assessor's market value: $1,004,000
Assessed value: $60,240
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,004,000 $60,240 $43,189 19.843% $8,852 $8,570 +4.60%
2024/25 $1,181,000 $70,860 $40,794 20.085% $8,463 $8,193 +5.73%
2023/24 $1,252,000 $75,120 $38,585 20.085% $8,031 $7,750 +4.90%
2022/23 $1,087,000 $65,220 $36,376 20.309% $7,684 $7,388 +1.67%
2021/22 $950,000 $57,000 $36,396 19.963% $7,553 $7,266 -3.46%

Permits for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Midwood Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Midwood so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Midwood and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$667,500
-20.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$743
3.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue H at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.789
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Av L/E 36 St
Line B9
Distance (miles) 0.058

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 119 Amersfort 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 391 0.30
P.S. 119 Amersfort 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 391 0.30
P.S. 326 NR Yes Public PK, K-2 149 0.79
P.S. 326 NR Yes Public PK, K-2 149 0.79
Mesivta Tiferes Yisroel NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.09

Nearest middle schools

Andries Hudde School 3 Yes Public 6-8 423 0.38
Mesivta Tiferes Yisroel NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.09
Midwood Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 255 0.28
Midwood Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 262 0.28
Yad Yisroel NR No Private 40 0.28

Nearest high schools

Mesivta Tiferes Yisroel NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.09
Zvi Dov Roth Academy Of Yeshiva Rambam NR No Private 9-12 67 0.25
Yad Yisroel NR No Private 40 0.28
Christian Heritage Academy NR No Private PK, K-12 269 0.49
Yeshiva Derech Hatorah NR No Private PK-11 254 0.53

Neighbors for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1230 East 36th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11210.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2304 Avenue M, Brooklyn 3,116 06/30/2015 $1,350,000
3507 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 2,370 12/21/2022 $2,500,000
1245 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 3,622 03/01/2021 $2,940,000
2323 Avenue N, Brooklyn 2,938 01/02/2015
1286 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 3,308 11/08/2011 $1,250,000
1394 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,984 06/28/2017 $1,100,000
2524 Avenue L, Brooklyn 2,090 06/15/2010 $799,000
1233 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,392 08/03/1998
1249 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 2,999 07/14/2016 $1,100,000
2022 Avenue M, Brooklyn 10,662 06/26/2007 $1,100,000
1253 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 2,436 09/06/1972
1238 E 36th St, Brooklyn 1,504 05/24/1976
1221 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,814 10/20/2015
1262 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,962 12/17/2018 $1,150,000
1365 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 2,244 06/03/1999
1825 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 81,586 02/05/2016 $6,300,000
1325 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 2,051 10/29/1993
1229 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,814 05/14/2003
1348 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,828 03/16/2023
1237 E 23rd St, Brooklyn 1,986 05/04/1978