8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information
8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8624 Glenwood Road |
| Secondary address | 702 E 87th St |
| Neighborhood | Canarsie |
| Zip code | 11236 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 08007-0042 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 09/25/2023 |
| Purchase price | $650,827 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $8,431 |
Lot & Building Information for 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 1,740 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Frontage(s) | East 87 Street (narrow) Glenwood Road (wide) |
Area Overview
| School district | 18 |
| Community district | 18 |
| Closest police station | 0.60 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.54 Miles |
Other Property Data for 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 702 E 87th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
- 712 E 87th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
About 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn
8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,740 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $50,280, the tax amount paid for 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $7,955. For the next year, the tax amount for 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $8,431.
When was 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold and what was the last sale price?8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 09/25/2023 for $650,827.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
Title Documents for 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $7,955 |
| Estimated property tax: | $8,431 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $838,000 |
| Assessed value: | $50,280 |
Assessment History for 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $838,000 | $50,280 | $40,090 | 19.843% | $7,955 | $7,955 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $801,000 | $48,060 | $37,822 | 20.085% | $7,597 | $7,597 | +0.53% |
| 2023/24 | $716,000 | $42,960 | $37,621 | 20.085% | $7,556 | $7,556 | -0.88% |
| 2022/23 | $785,000 | $47,100 | $37,535 | 20.309% | $7,623 | $7,623 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $730,000 | $43,800 | $35,411 | 19.963% | $7,069 | $7,069 | +0.54% |
Permits for 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 8624 Glenwood Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Canarsie Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 3 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.537 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||