New York City  »  11236  »  E 86th St  »  1017 E 86th St

1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, NY 11236 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, NY 11236 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1016 East 87th Street #10-3
Secondary address 1003 E 86th St
Neighborhood Canarsie
Zip code 11236
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08038-1058

Sales & Tax Overview for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,298

Lot & Building Information for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 27,170
Building class Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3) i
Building sqft 1,277
Buildings on lot 11
Stories 3
Year built 1993
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 18
Closest police station 0.78 Miles
Closest fire station 0.68 Miles

Unit Overview

Unit # 10-3
Square feet 1,277
Condo complex 300467
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Other Property Data for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, NY 11236, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 1003 E 86th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 1005 E 86th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 1007 E 86th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 1009 E 86th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 1011 E 86th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 1013 E 86th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 1015 E 86th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 1014 E 87th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 1016 E 87th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 1018 E 87th St, Brooklyn, NY 11236
  • 8610 Avenue J, Brooklyn, NY 11236

About 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, NY 11236?

1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was built in 1993 and has a total of 1,277 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, NY 11236 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $29,009, the tax amount paid for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is $4,298. For the next year, the tax amount for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, NY 11236 is estimated at $4,298.

When was 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, NY 11236 last sold?

1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, NY 11236 was last sold in 11/15/2011.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Find out who owns 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, NY 11236.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, NY 11236
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/15/2011 - D
05/17/2012 - R
Deed
(2012050200437001)
06/29/1994 - R Declaration
(3890004472689)
06/29/1994 - R Maps
(3870004336887)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, NY 11236. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,299
Estimated property tax: $4,298
Tax assessor's market value: $483,489
Assessed value: $29,009

Assessment History for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $483,489 $29,009 $21,664 19.843% $4,299 $4,299 -0.45%
2024/25 $515,499 $30,930 $21,499 20.085% $4,318 $4,318 +6.00%
2023/24 $465,500 $27,930 $20,282 20.085% $4,074 $4,074 +4.83%
2022/23 $429,171 $25,750 $19,135 20.309% $3,886 $3,886 +7.83%
2021/22 $377,747 $22,665 $18,053 19.963% $3,604 $3,604 -5.14%

Permits for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1016 East 87th Street #10-3, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Canarsie Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Canarsie so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Canarsie and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$503,465
-9.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$461
-11.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.653
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Remsen Av/Av J
Line B17
Distance (miles) 0.173

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 276 Louis Marshall 5 No Public PK, K-5 522 0.21
P.S. 276 Louis Marshall 5 No Public PK, K-5 522 0.21
Our Lady Of Trust School NR No Private PK, K-8 209 0.25
Our Lady Of Trust School NR No Private PK, K-8 209 0.25