1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information
Address
| Building name | Bergen Cove |
| Primary address | 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B |
| Secondary address | 1900 Bergen Ave |
| Neighborhood | Georgetown |
| Zip code | 11234 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 08374-1347 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $1,482 |
Lot & Building Information for 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 35,094 |
| Building class | Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3) |
| Building sqft | 990 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 12 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Year built | 1997 |
Zoning & Use for 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn
| Residential units (DOF) | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 22 |
| Community district | 18 |
| Closest police station | 1.57 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.48 Miles |
Unit Overview
| Unit # | 8B |
Other Property Data for 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 1900 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234
- 1902 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234
- 1904 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234
- 1906 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234
- 1908 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234
- 1910 Bergen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11234
- 23 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234
- 25 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234
- 27 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234
- 29 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234
- 31 Cove Ln, Brooklyn, NY 11234
About 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn
1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1997 and has a total of 990 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $32,325, the tax amount paid for 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $1,353. For the next year, the tax amount for 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $1,482.
When was 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold?1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 04/20/2016.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for Bergen Cove - 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $1,353 |
| Estimated property tax: | $1,482 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $538,745 |
| Assessed value: | $32,325 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $538,745 | $32,325 | $6,819 | 19.843% | $4,326 | $1,353 | -5.90% |
| 2024/25 | $425,558 | $25,533 | $7,159 | 20.085% | $4,378 | $1,438 | +2.05% |
| 2023/24 | $376,102 | $22,566 | $7,015 | 20.085% | $4,345 | $1,409 | +5.85% |
| 2022/23 | $346,746 | $20,805 | $6,554 | 20.309% | $4,145 | $1,331 | +6.74% |
| 2021/22 | $327,682 | $19,661 | $6,247 | 19.963% | $3,844 | $1,247 | +2.11% |
Permits for 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 1908 Bergen Avenue #8B, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Georgetown Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Georgetown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Georgetown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Glenwood Rd & Rockaway Pkwy at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | L | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 1.449 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|