New York City  »  11235  »  Brighton Beach Ave  »  311 Brighton Beach Ave

311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 311 Brighton Beach Avenue
Neighborhood Brighton Beach
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08673-0099

Sales & Tax Overview for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,571

Lot & Building Information for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Property type Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 2,480
Building dimensions 20 ft x 62 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1927
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 13
Closest police station 0.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.51 Miles

Other Property Data for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 has a total of 2,480 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,142,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/21/1995 - R Deed
(3950004944395)
09/21/1995 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(3470004943547)
06/01/1978 - R Deed
(37830099700649)
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,572
Estimated property tax: $5,571
Tax assessor's market value: $1,142,000
Assessed value: $68,520

Assessment History for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,142,000 $68,520 $28,080 19.843% $5,572 $5,572 -0.46%
2024/25 $1,099,000 $65,940 $27,869 20.085% $5,597 $5,597 +6.00%
2023/24 $971,000 $58,260 $26,292 20.085% $5,281 $5,281 +4.83%
2022/23 $895,000 $53,700 $24,804 20.309% $5,037 $5,037 +7.85%
2021/22 $798,000 $47,880 $23,400 19.963% $4,671 $4,671 -5.15%

Permits for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Branch 6 St & Brighton Beach Rd at NW Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.096
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Brighton Beach Av/Brighton 3 St
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.028

Neighbors for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 311 Brighton Beach Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3042 Brighton 6 St, Brooklyn 4,340 02/01/2007
61 Brighton 10 St, Brooklyn 1,440 12/24/2015
60 Brighton 10 St, Brooklyn 2,232 12/02/2020 $808,000
59 A Ide CT, Brooklyn 2,080 01/23/2020 $10
45 Brighton 1 Ln, Brooklyn 1,530 06/25/2019 $455,000
229 Brighton 1 Walk, Brooklyn 1,726 08/01/1986
55 B Brighton 10 CT, Brooklyn 2,156 07/14/2022
3023 Brighton 3 St, Brooklyn 3,126 01/23/2024 $855,000
132 Ocean View Ave, Brooklyn 1,530 05/24/2004 $650,000
3015 Brighton 1 St, Brooklyn 1,700 11/15/2024
41 A Brighton 10 CT, Brooklyn 2,040 09/19/2019 $860,000
49 A Brighton 10 CT, Brooklyn 2,080 04/19/1989
55 A Brighton 10 CT, Brooklyn 2,156 07/02/2001
51 B Holt CT, Brooklyn 2,080 05/04/2001
41 Brighton 1 Path, Brooklyn 3,150 03/22/2019
53 Brighton 1 Pl, Brooklyn 1,516 08/19/2020
47 A Holt CT, Brooklyn 2,114 10/16/1996
73 Brighton 1 Pl, Brooklyn 1,204 04/19/2024
87 Brighton 1 Ln, Brooklyn 2,026 11/26/2024 $375,000
65 Brighton 1 Ln, Brooklyn 2,659 04/17/2024 $850,500