228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information
228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 228 Corbin Place |
| Neighborhood | Brighton Beach |
| Zip code | 11235 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 08723-0254 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 07/21/2021 |
| Purchase price | $10 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $20,880 |
Lot & Building Information for 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 5,783 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) |
| Building sqft | 3,974 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Conventional |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Expensive mas |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Built-in garage |
| Year built | 2009 |
| Frontage(s) | Corbin Place (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Brighton 15 Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 13 |
| Closest police station | 1.12 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.62 Miles |
Other Property Data for 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn
228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 2009 and has a total of 3,974 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $129,240, the tax amount paid for 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $20,880. For the next year, the tax amount for 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $20,880.
When was 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 07/21/2021 for $10.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $20,881 |
| Estimated property tax: | $20,880 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $2,154,000 |
| Assessed value: | $129,240 |
Assessment History for 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $2,154,000 | $129,240 | $105,229 | 19.843% | $20,881 | $20,881 | +4.03% |
| 2024/25 | $1,990,000 | $119,400 | $99,931 | 20.085% | $20,071 | $20,071 | +1.42% |
| 2023/24 | $2,059,000 | $123,540 | $98,528 | 20.085% | $19,789 | $19,789 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $2,256,000 | $135,360 | $92,952 | 20.309% | $18,878 | $18,878 | +7.84% |
| 2021/22 | $2,357,000 | $141,420 | $87,691 | 19.963% | $17,506 | $17,506 | -5.14% |
Permits for 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 228 Corbin Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brighton Beach Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brighton Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Brighton Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | 0.2,X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 1 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Branch 7 St & Brighton Beach Rd at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | B-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.343 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||