New York City  »  11235  »  Canda Ave  »  11 A Canda Ave

11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 11 A Canda Avenue
Secondary address 13 Canda Ave
Neighborhood Sheepshead Bay
Zip code 11235
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08793-0056

Sales & Tax Overview for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/11/2013
Purchase price $317,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,185

Lot & Building Information for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,690
Lot dimensions 26 ft x 65 ft
Property type One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2)
Building sqft 1,576
Building dimensions 20 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Bungalow
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Nearest wide street East 29 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.25 Miles
Closest fire station 1.02 Miles

Other Property Data for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 13 Canda Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11235

About 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235?

11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,900, the tax amount paid for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is $3,967. For the next year, the tax amount for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 is estimated at $4,185.

When was 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 last sold and what was the last sale price?

11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235 was last sold in 10/11/2013 for $317,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Find out who owns 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2013 $317,000
12/28/2006 $375,000
11/22/2004 $340,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/11/2013 - D
11/14/2013 - R
Deed
(2013110401126001)
11/16/2011 - D
11/23/2011 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2011112200531001)
04/05/2007 - D
04/30/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007041600700001)
12/28/2006 - D
01/09/2007 - R
Deed
(2007010200480001)
12/10/2004 - D
01/10/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004121001561001)
11/22/2004 - D
02/03/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004120500152002)
11/22/2004 - D
02/03/2005 - R
Deed
(2004120500152001)
02/24/2003 - D
12/27/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004120301251001)
02/24/2003 - D
06/09/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003041600878003)
02/24/2003 - D
06/09/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003041600878002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11235. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,967
Estimated property tax: $4,185
Tax assessor's market value: $865,000
Assessed value: $51,900

Assessment History for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $865,000 $51,900 $19,993 19.843% $3,967 $3,967 +4.02%
2024/25 $1,018,000 $61,080 $18,988 20.085% $3,814 $3,814 +1.60%
2023/24 $1,131,000 $67,860 $18,689 20.085% $3,754 $3,754 -0.15%
2022/23 $1,106,000 $66,360 $18,511 20.309% $3,759 $3,759 +7.14%
2021/22 $1,012,000 $60,720 $17,578 19.963% $3,509 $3,509 +0.08%

Permits for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/30/2018 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 11 A Canda Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Sheepshead Bay Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sheepshead Bay so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sheepshead Bay and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$414,757
3.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$574
-3.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 14th St & Voorhies Ave at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.778
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Emmons Av / Nostrand Av
Distance (miles) 0.069

Schools

Nearest elementary schools