New York City  »  11229  »  Abbey CT  »  32 Abbey CT

32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 32 Abbey Court
Neighborhood Gerritsen Beach
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08845-1964

Sales & Tax Overview for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/14/2021
Purchase price $780,998
Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,077

Lot & Building Information for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,800
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 45 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,614
Building dimensions 25 ft x 24 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type 1-3 family residential
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Year built 2018
Frontage(s) Abbey Court (narrow)
Nearest wide street Gerritsen Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 0.26 Miles
Closest fire station 1.28 Miles

Other Property Data for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229?

32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was built in 2018 and has a total of 1,614 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,340, the tax amount paid for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $4,790. For the next year, the tax amount for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $5,077.

When was 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold and what was the last sale price?

32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 05/14/2021 for $780,998.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/14/2021 $780,998
07/20/2018 $234,800
07/22/2014 $430,774
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/14/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021052501313002)
05/14/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Deed
(2021052501313001)
02/18/2021 - D
03/09/2021 - R
Sundry Agreement
(2021030100593001)
07/20/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Correction Deed
(2018082400633001)
03/22/2018 - D
04/02/2018 - R
Certificate
(2018032700575002)
02/26/2018 - D
04/02/2018 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2018032700575001)
06/27/2016 - D
08/01/2016 - R
Power of Attorney
(2016072600270001)
07/22/2014 - D
08/01/2016 - R
Deed
(2016072600270002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,790
Estimated property tax: $5,077
Tax assessor's market value: $839,000
Assessed value: $50,340

Assessment History for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $839,000 $50,340 $24,140 19.843% $4,790 $4,790 +4.72%
2024/25 $816,000 $48,960 $22,774 20.085% $4,574 $4,574 +1.09%
2023/24 $735,000 $44,100 $22,528 20.085% $4,525 $4,525 -0.07%
2022/23 $657,000 $39,420 $22,296 20.309% $4,528 $4,528 n/a
2021/22 $507,000 $30,420 $0 19.963% $4,451 $0 n/a

Permits for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/09/2022 Alteration
09/15/2020 Alteration
08/05/2020 Alteration type 3
12/12/2018 Alteration
06/12/2018 Alteration
06/01/2018 New building
05/31/2018 Alteration type 3
04/27/2018 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 32 Abbey Court, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gerritsen Beach Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gerritsen Beach so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gerritsen Beach and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$566,000
82.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
57.6% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2 (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.809