New York City  »  11229  »  Joval CT  »  26 Joval CT

26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 26 Joval Court
Secondary address 26 Garage Joval CT
Neighborhood Gerritsen Beach
Zip code 11229
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08891-0602

Sales & Tax Overview for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,496

Lot & Building Information for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,785
Lot dimensions 34 ft x 52.5 ft
Building class Tennis Court, Pool, Shed, etc. (Z0) i
Buildings on lot 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 15
Closest police station 1.63 Miles
Closest fire station 0.83 Miles

Other Property Data for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 26 Garage Joval CT, Brooklyn, NY 11229

About 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn

What is the assessed value of 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,600, the tax amount paid for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is $1,412. For the next year, the tax amount for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 is estimated at $1,496.

When was 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 last sold?

26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229 was last sold in 02/15/2018.

Ownership Information for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Find out who owns 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/15/2018 - D
01/06/2021 - R
Deed
(2021010200044004)
05/31/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3470005209747)
06/15/1971 - R Mortgage
(37130048800789)
06/15/1971 - R Deed
(37130048800787)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,413
Estimated property tax: $1,496
Tax assessor's market value: $260,000
Assessed value: $15,600

Assessment History for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $260,000 $15,600 $7,120 19.843% $1,413 $1,413 -1.18%
2024/25 $242,000 $14,520 $7,118 20.085% $1,430 $1,430 +0.81%
2023/24 $233,000 $13,980 $7,061 20.085% $1,418 $1,418 +4.82%
2022/23 $215,000 $12,900 $6,662 20.309% $1,353 $1,353 +7.81%
2021/22 $209,000 $12,540 $6,287 19.963% $1,255 $1,255 +0.51%

Permits for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 15th St & Sheepshead Bay Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.336
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Voorhies Av/Knapp St
Line B4
Distance (miles) 0.237

Neighbors for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 26 Joval Court, Brooklyn, NY 11229.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
56 Seba Ave, Brooklyn 1,320 04/04/2017
5 Rear Landis CT, Brooklyn 12/13/2021 $660,000
18 Joval CT, Brooklyn 1,589 10/16/2018 $520,000
4 Lacon CT, Brooklyn 1,365 05/03/2013 $750,000
24 Hazel CT, Brooklyn 1,027 08/25/1975