5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City, NY 11101 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 5-27 49th Avenue |
| Secondary address | 5 49th Ave |
| Neighborhood | Hunters Point |
| Zip code | 11101 |
| Borough | Queens |
| Block & lot | 00031-0016 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,100 |
Lot & Building Information for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City
| Lot sqft | 1,400 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Two Family Converted from One Family (B3) |
| Building sqft | 1,080 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1870 |
| Frontage(s) | 49 Avenue (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 48 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 30 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 1.16 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.17 Miles |
Other Property Data for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 5 49th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101
- 7 49th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101
- 9 49th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101
- 11 49th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101
- 13 49th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101
- 15 49th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101
- 17 49th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101
- 19 49th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101
- 21 49th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101
- 23 49th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101
- 25 49th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101
- 27 49th Ave, Long Island City, NY 11101
About 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City
5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City, NY 11101 was built in 1870 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City, NY 11101 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $85,440, the tax amount paid for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City, NY 11101 is $6,698. For the next year, the tax amount for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City, NY 11101 is estimated at $7,100.
When was 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City, NY 11101 last sold?5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City, NY 11101 was last sold in 03/15/2002.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City
Access detailed property tax data for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City, NY 11101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,699 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,100 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,424,000 |
| Assessed value: | $85,440 |
Assessment History for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,424,000 | $85,440 | $33,760 | 19.843% | $6,699 | $6,699 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $1,516,000 | $90,960 | $31,849 | 20.085% | $6,397 | $6,397 | +0.11% |
| 2023/24 | $1,508,000 | $90,480 | $31,814 | 20.085% | $6,390 | $6,390 | +4.54% |
| 2022/23 | $1,256,000 | $75,360 | $30,097 | 20.309% | $6,112 | $6,112 | +2.68% |
| 2021/22 | $1,041,000 | $62,460 | $29,819 | 19.963% | $5,953 | $5,953 | +0.55% |
Permits for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City
The complete history of permits filed for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Hunters Point Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hunters Point so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Hunters Point and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.
Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | 0.2,AE (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Vernon Blvd & 50th Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.091 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Vernon BL/49 Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.065 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 78 | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-8 | 725 | 0.16 |
| P.S. 78 | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-8 | 725 | 0.16 |
| Hunters Point Elementary School | 7 | No | Public | PK, K-4 | 302 | 0.47 |
| Queens Paideia School | NR | No | Private | 28 | 0.65 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 204 Oliver W Holmes | 4 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 341 | 1.47 |
| P.S. 78 | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 725 | 0.16 |
| Hunters Point Community Middle | 6 | No | Public | 6-8 | 365 | 0.24 |
| Queens Paideia School | NR | No | Private | 28 | 0.65 | |
| Evangel Christian School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 437 | 0.69 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Academy for Careers In Television and Film | 7 | No | Public | 9-12 | 540 | 0.24 |
| Information Technology High School | 4 | No | Public | 9-12 | 823 | 0.54 |
| Queens Paideia School | NR | No | Private | 28 | 0.65 | |
| Academy of Finance and Enterprise | 8 | No | Public | 9-12 | 905 | 0.95 |
Neighbors for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City
Here are the neighbors for 5-27 49th Avenue, Long Island City, NY 11101.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10-34 49th Ave, Long Island City | 5,500 | 08/08/2022 | |
| 14-22 128th St, College Point | 07/12/2021 | ||
| 5-35 49th Ave, Long Island City | 1,080 | 08/15/2023 | |
| 5-25 49th Ave, Long Island City | 1,080 | 04/24/2023 | $1,950,000 |
| 5-33 51st Ave, Long Island City | 6,227 | 03/19/2007 | $975,000 |
| 146-11 176th St, Jamaica | 2,087 | 09/29/2005 | $554,000 |
| 10-42 Jackson Ave, Long Island City | 2,735 | 04/11/2023 | |
| 10-76 Jackson Ave, Long Island City | 3,276 | 10/06/1988 | |
| 10-70 Jackson Ave, Long Island City | 4,500 | 10/27/2011 | $1,165,000 |
| 5-45 47th Rd, Long Island City | 2,604 | 06/30/2023 | |
| 45-58 Vernon Blvd, Long Island City | 2,900 | ||
| 155-12 134th Ave, Jamaica | 2,578 | 10/28/2024 | |
| 5-31 50th Ave, Long Island City | 5,025 | 06/08/2004 | $775,000 |
| 5-23 49th Ave, Long Island City | 1,080 | 02/17/1994 | |
| 5-29 49th Ave, Long Island City | 2,676 | 11/22/2017 | $1,700,000 |
| 5-37 47th Rd, Long Island City | 2,508 | 01/28/2020 | $2,300,000 |
| 5-41 49th Ave, Long Island City | 1,080 | 01/11/2017 | $1,575,000 |
| 14-24 128th St, College Point | 07/12/2021 |