New York City  »  11101  »  12th St  »  3839 12th St

38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, NY 11101 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, NY 11101 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 38-39 12th Street
Secondary address 38 12th St
Neighborhood LIC
Zip code 11101
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00472-0644

Sales & Tax Overview for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,486

Lot & Building Information for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City

Lot sqft 2,504
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100.17 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 1,444
Building dimensions 19 ft x 26 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1901
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.90 Miles
Closest fire station 0.19 Miles

Other Property Data for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, NY 11101, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, NY 11101, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 38 12th St, Long Island City, NY 11101
  • 38-39 Rear 12th St, Long Island City, NY 11101

About 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City

How many square feet does 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, NY 11101 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, NY 11101 has a total of 1,444 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, NY 11101?

38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, NY 11101 was built in 1901 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,132,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, NY 11101
Find out who owns 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, NY 11101.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, NY 11101
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/07/2018 - D
11/09/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018110701166001)
10/15/2008 - D
10/27/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008102200556001)
03/13/2006 - D
04/14/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006032101617003)
03/08/2006 - D
03/21/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006030900115001)
02/16/2006 - D
03/14/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006030201410001)
08/02/2004 - D
10/30/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004100701585001)
08/23/2002 - R Deed
(4320008904532)
08/23/2002 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4680008904368)
08/23/2002 - R Mortgage
(4380008904538)
09/20/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(4090006789109)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City

Access detailed property tax data for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, NY 11101. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,161
Estimated property tax: $5,486
Tax assessor's market value: $1,132,000
Assessed value: $67,920
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,132,000 $67,920 $26,007 19.843% $5,442 $5,161 +4.71%
2024/25 $1,027,000 $61,620 $24,538 20.085% $5,198 $4,928 +4.49%
2023/24 $1,023,000 $61,380 $23,483 20.085% $4,998 $4,717 -0.85%
2022/23 $838,000 $50,280 $23,423 20.309% $5,053 $4,757 +4.57%
2021/22 $748,000 $44,880 $22,787 19.963% $4,836 $4,549 +0.79%

Permits for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City

The complete history of permits filed for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 21st St & 41st Ave at NW Corner
Station lines F
Distance (miles) 0.194
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 40 Av/12 St
Distance (miles) 0.086

Neighbors for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City

Here are the neighbors for 38-39 12th Street, Long Island City, NY 11101.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11-35 30th Dr, Astoria 2,440 03/12/2009 $730,000
30-62 12th St, Astoria 2,400 12/06/2018