New York City  »  11106  »  Crescent St  »  3444 Crescent St

34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria, NY 11106 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria, NY 11106 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 34-44 Crescent Street
Secondary address 34 Crescent St
Neighborhood LIC
Zip code 11106
Borough Queens
Block & lot 00562-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,440

Lot & Building Information for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria

Lot sqft 2,758
Lot dimensions 19.5 ft x 141.42 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 2,703
Building dimensions 19.5 ft x 49 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Year built 1930
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 1
Closest police station 0.62 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria, NY 11106, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria, NY 11106, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 34 Crescent St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 36 Crescent St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 38 Crescent St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 40 Crescent St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 42 Crescent St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 44 Crescent St, Astoria, NY 11106
  • 34-44 Garage Crescent St, Astoria, NY 11106

About 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria

How many square feet does 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria, NY 11106 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria, NY 11106 has a total of 2,703 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria, NY 11106?

34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria, NY 11106 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,603,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria, NY 11106
Find out who owns 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria, NY 11106.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria, NY 11106
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/26/2022 - D
08/30/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022082900047001)
03/26/2021 - D
04/02/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021032900984001)
09/24/2013 - D
10/17/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013101400262002)
09/24/2013 - D
10/17/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013101400262001)
08/19/2013 - D
10/17/2013 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2013101400262003)
07/08/2005 - D
08/09/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005072702280001)
06/24/2003 - R Agreement
(2003040900030002)
01/16/2003 - D
06/24/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003040900030001)
09/11/1998 - R Agreement
(4460006234446)
09/11/1998 - R Mortgage
(4260006234426)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria

Access detailed property tax data for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria, NY 11106. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,818
Estimated property tax: $6,440
Tax assessor's market value: $1,603,000
Assessed value: $96,180
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,603,000 $96,180 $34,360 19.843% $10,676 $6,818 -27.81%
2024/25 $1,539,000 $92,340 $47,021 20.085% $10,195 $9,444 +5.13%
2023/24 $1,644,000 $98,640 $44,728 20.085% $9,747 $8,984 -0.20%
2022/23 $1,347,000 $80,820 $44,325 20.309% $9,298 $9,002 +1.68%
2021/22 $1,240,000 $74,400 $44,345 19.963% $9,140 $8,853 -3.13%

Permits for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria

The complete history of permits filed for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/20/2016 Alteration type 3
01/18/2016 Alteration type 3
03/05/2013 Alteration type 3
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$431
-0.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$449
9.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$413
0.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 31st St & 36th Ave at NW Corner
Station lines N-Q
Distance (miles) 0.27
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 35 Av/Crescent St
Distance (miles) 0.043

Neighbors for 34-44 Crescent Street, Astoria