New York City  »  10460  »  Commonwealth Ave  »  1507 Commonwealth Ave

1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1507 Commonwealth Avenue
Neighborhood Park Versailles - Bronx River
Zip code 10460
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 03917-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Purchase date 07/14/2023
Purchase price $25
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,984

Lot & Building Information for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,375
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 95 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,855
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2014
Frontage(s) Commonwealth Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Rosedale Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 12
Community district 9
Closest police station 1.02 Miles
Closest fire station 0.56 Miles

Other Property Data for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460?

1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 was built in 1925 and has a total of 3,855 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $68,400, the tax amount paid for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 is $8,823. For the next year, the tax amount for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 is estimated at $8,984.

When was 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460 was last sold in 07/14/2023 for $25.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460
Find out who owns 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/14/2023 $25
08/29/2008 $580,000
10/29/2002 $389,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2025 - D
10/06/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025100601029001)
07/14/2023 - D
08/15/2023 - R
Deed
(2023073100391001)
04/21/2023 - D
05/23/2023 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2023052300400002)
04/21/2023 - D
05/23/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023052300400001)
05/16/2012 - D
03/18/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013022801192001)
09/19/2008 - D
09/26/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008092200007001)
08/29/2008 - D
09/05/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008090300178002)
08/29/2008 - D
09/05/2008 - R
Deed
(2008090300178001)
09/18/2003 - D
08/26/2005 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2005081600699002)
10/29/2002 - D
08/26/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005081600699001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, NY 10460. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,823
Estimated property tax: $8,984
Tax assessor's market value: $1,140,000
Assessed value: $68,400

Assessment History for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,140,000 $68,400 $44,465 19.843% $8,823 $8,823 +3.81%
2024/25 $1,065,000 $63,900 $42,317 20.085% $8,499 $8,499 +0.41%
2023/24 $969,000 $58,140 $42,143 20.085% $8,464 $8,464 +3.87%
2022/23 $814,000 $48,840 $40,126 20.309% $8,149 $8,149 +26.27%
2021/22 $714,000 $42,840 $32,328 19.963% $6,454 $6,454 -3.10%

Permits for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/29/2024 Alteration
01/13/2021 Alteration
02/13/2020 Alteration
01/24/2020 Alteration
08/15/2019 Alteration
06/30/2014 Alteration type 3
06/03/2014 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1507 Commonwealth Avenue, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Park Versailles - Bronx River Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Park Versailles - Bronx River so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Park Versailles - Bronx River and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$135,000
Median Price/Sqft
$260
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Morris Park Ave & 180th St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.288
View subway map