42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 Property Information
42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 42-19 21st Avenue |
| Secondary address | 42-19 Garage 21st Ave |
| Neighborhood | Ditmars - Steinway |
| Zip code | 11105 |
| Borough | Queens |
| Block & lot | 00787-0078 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,776 |
Lot & Building Information for 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,500 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,459 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Frontage(s) | 21 Avenue (wide) 43 Street (narrow) |
Area Overview
| School district | 30 |
| Community district | 1 |
| Closest police station | 0.75 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.44 Miles |
Other Property Data for 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 42-19 Garage 21st Ave, Astoria, NY 11105
About 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria
42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,459 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $97,620, the tax amount paid for 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 is $5,403. For the next year, the tax amount for 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 is estimated at $5,776.
When was 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 last sold?42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105 was last sold in 08/15/2022.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria
Access detailed property tax data for 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria, NY 11105. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,404 |
| Estimated property tax: | $5,776 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,627,000 |
| Assessed value: | $97,620 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,627,000 | $97,620 | $27,232 | 19.843% | $12,426 | $5,404 | +4.28% |
| 2024/25 | $1,578,000 | $94,680 | $25,800 | 20.085% | $11,866 | $5,182 | -50.33% |
| 2023/24 | $1,829,000 | $109,740 | $51,938 | 20.085% | $11,195 | $10,432 | +112.09% |
| 2022/23 | $1,622,000 | $97,320 | $24,219 | 20.309% | $11,320 | $4,919 | +1.48% |
| 2021/22 | $1,592,000 | $95,520 | $24,279 | 19.963% | $11,043 | $4,847 | +0.96% |
Permits for 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria
The complete history of permits filed for 42-19 21st Avenue, Astoria, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Ditmars - Steinway Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ditmars - Steinway so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ditmars - Steinway and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.
Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 31st St & 23rd Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | N-Q | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.552 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||