Orange County  »  10992  »  McLaughlin Way  »  6 McLaughlin Way

6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville, NY 10992 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville, NY 10992
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville
Zip code 10992
County Orange
Municipality Blooming Grove
Parcel ID 102-5-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville

Sale date 08/31/2021
Sale price $420,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,667

Lot & Building Information for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville

Building sqft 2,171
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.185
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 159 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 159
Year built 1999
Year last altered 2020
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville

• • Improvements for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville, NY 10992?

6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville, NY 10992 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,171 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville, NY 10992 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $51,500, the tax amount paid for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville, NY 10992 is $10,666.

When was 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville, NY 10992 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville, NY 10992 was last sold in 08/31/2021 for $420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2021 $420,000
10/07/2019 $280,000
03/15/2019 $175,300
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/31/2021 - D
09/17/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/31/2021 - D
09/17/2021 - R
Deed
11/04/2019 - D
11/22/2019 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
10/07/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/07/2019 - D
11/13/2019 - R
Deed
03/15/2019 - D
04/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
03/15/2019 - D
04/10/2019 - R
Deed
10/24/2017 - R Deed
07/16/1999 - D
09/29/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville

Access detailed property tax data for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville, NY 10992. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,667
Market value $587,900
Assessed value $51,500

Assessment History for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $535,900 $51,500 207.12 $10,667 +814.03%
2024 $495,700 $51,500 22.66 $1,167 -15.13%
2023 $403,900 $51,500 26.7 $1,375 -9.65%
2022 $335,400 $48,700 31.25 $1,522 +1.12%
2021 $324,700 $47,900 31.42 $1,505 -5.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 McLaughlin Way, Washingtonville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Taft Elementary School 4 Public K-5 575 0.26
English Rose Day School NR Private PK-K 134 0.69
English Rose Day School NR Private PK-K 134 0.69
Hudson Valley Circle of Learning School NR Private PK, K-5 0 0.70

Nearest middle schools

Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 0.78
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.85
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.86
Temple Hill School 4 Public K-8 972 6.17
Kaplan Career Academy NR Public 4-12 82 6.46

Nearest high schools

Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 0.95
The Birch School NR Private 1-12 0 2.85
Birch School NR Private 1-12 23 2.86
Cornwall Central High School 9 Public 9-12 1,027 4.76