Orange County  »  1258 Route 208

1258 Route 208, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

1258 Route 208, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1258 Route 208, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1258 Route 208, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Blooming Grove
Neighborhood Blooming Grove
Parcel ID 18-2-15.230

Sales & Tax Overview for 1258 Route 208, Monroe

Sale date 01/25/2018
Sale price $396,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,907

Lot & Building Information for 1258 Route 208, Monroe

Building sqft 3,292
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 10.3
Year built 2002
Year last altered 2018
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 1258 Route 208, Monroe

• • Improvements for 1258 Route 208, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1258 Route 208, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1258 Route 208, Monroe, NY 10950?

1258 Route 208, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 2002 and has a total of 3,292 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1258 Route 208, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $76,800, the tax amount paid for 1258 Route 208, Monroe, NY 10950 is $15,906.

When was 1258 Route 208, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold?

1258 Route 208, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 05/17/2021.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1258 Route 208, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1258 Route 208, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/25/2018 $396,000
08/01/2002 $340,000
11/28/2001 $80,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1258 Route 208, Monroe with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1258 Route 208, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/26/2023 - D
10/18/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/04/2022 - D
02/02/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/07/2021 - D
01/05/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
05/17/2021 - D
06/29/2021 - R
Deed
02/28/2018 - D
03/01/2018 - R
Deed
01/25/2018 - R Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
01/25/2018 - R Deed
03/26/2010 - D
03/29/2010 - R
Deed
09/01/2002 - D
11/26/2002 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
08/01/2002 - D
08/12/2002 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1258 Route 208, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 1258 Route 208, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,907
Market value $876,700
Assessed value $76,800

Assessment History for 1258 Route 208, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1258 Route 208, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $799,200 $76,800 207.12 $15,907 +814.03%
2024 $739,200 $76,800 22.66 $1,740 -15.13%
2023 $602,400 $76,800 26.7 $2,051 -14.56%
2022 $528,900 $76,800 31.25 $2,400 -0.54%
2021 $520,700 $76,800 31.42 $2,413 -12.74%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1258 Route 208, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1258 Route 208, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Round Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 653 0.43
Round Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 653 0.43
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 2.47
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 2.47
Hudson Valley Circle of Learning School NR Private PK, K-5 0 2.79

Nearest middle schools

Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 2.57
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.38
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.38
Kiryas Joel Village School NR Public K-3, 7 150 3.72
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 4.19

Nearest high schools

Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 2.44
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.38
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.38
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 4.19