Orange County  »  24 Sylvan Trl

24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Blooming Grove
Parcel ID 32-1-47.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe

Sale date 07/15/2019
Sale price $5,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,222

Lot & Building Information for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe

Building sqft 650
Building class Seasonal Residences (260)
Acreage 0.184
Lot dimensions 80 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 80
Depth 100
Year built 1946
Stories 1
Rooms 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel None
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe

• • Improvements for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe, NY 10950?

24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1946 and has a total of 650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $5,900, the tax amount paid for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe, NY 10950 is $1,222.

When was 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 07/15/2019 for $5,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2019 $5,000
11/01/2016 $800
07/22/2009 $8,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/15/2019 - D
08/01/2019 - R
Deed
11/01/2016 - D
12/30/2016 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
07/22/2009 - D
09/22/2009 - R
Deed
02/26/2009 - D
09/22/2009 - R
Deed
01/05/2009 - D
03/10/2009 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
02/15/2005 - D
02/24/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,222
Market value $67,400
Assessed value $5,900

Assessment History for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $61,400 $5,900 207.12 $1,222 +814.03%
2024 $56,800 $5,900 22.66 $134 -15.13%
2023 $46,300 $5,900 26.7 $158 -14.56%
2022 $40,600 $5,900 31.25 $184 -0.54%
2021 $40,000 $5,900 31.42 $185 -5.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Round Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 653 2.05
Round Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 653 2.05
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 2.79
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 2.79
Thevenet Montessori School NR Private PK-6 117 2.84

Nearest middle schools

Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 3.06
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.59
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.59
Kiryas Joel Village School NR Public K-3, 7 150 3.66
Monroe Woodbury Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,584 4.70

Nearest high schools

Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 3.02
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.59
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.59
Monroe Woodbury High School 7 Public 9-12 2,353 4.55
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 4.77

Neighbors for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe

Here are the neighbors for 24 Sylvan Trl, Monroe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
377 Mountain Lodge Rd, Monroe 1,182 08/25/2023 $330,000
14 Sylvan Trl, Monroe 672 06/24/2022 $75,000
73 Glenwood Rd, Monroe 825 11/15/2017 $34,700
2 Sylvan Trl, Monroe 1,627 07/29/1999 $74,900
12 Sylvan Trl, Monroe 698 07/21/1997 $3,500
10 Sylvan Trl, Monroe 1,216 03/17/2023 $279,000
9 Summit Trl, Monroe 953 10/06/2005 $159,000
22 Sylvan Trl, Monroe 784 02/06/2026 $259,900
10 Midwood Ter, Monroe 672 07/25/2017 $41,000
14 Estybrook Trl, Monroe 1,119 01/06/2022 $223,000
65 Glenwood Rd, Monroe 882 07/13/2020 $28,600
8 Midwood Ter, Monroe 728 10/06/2023 $145,000
11 Sunset Trl, Monroe 840 05/06/2024 $80,000
8 Sylvan Trl, Monroe 1,168 10/09/2003 $29,000
18 Sylvan Trl, Monroe 1,496 01/27/2021 $245,500
6 Sylvan Trl, Monroe 840 03/21/2016 $38,000
7 Summit Trl, Monroe 1,160 08/26/2024
63 Glenwood Rd, Monroe 560
4 Midwood Ter, Monroe 1,008 08/15/2025 $74,022
20 Sylvan Trl, Monroe 1,254 08/04/2021 $220,000