Orange County  »  10918  »  Hulsetown Rd  »  81 Hulsetown Rd

81 Hulsetown Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

81 Hulsetown Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Hulsetown Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Blooming Grove
Neighborhood Blooming Grove
Parcel ID 38-1-125.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester

Sale date 11/16/2023
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,286

Lot & Building Information for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester

Building sqft 2,240
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.4
Year built 2004
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Washingtonville

Other Property Data for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester, NY 10918?

81 Hulsetown Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,400, the tax amount paid for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $11,060.

When was 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

81 Hulsetown Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 11/16/2023 for $535,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/16/2023 $535,000
12/27/2002 $89,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/01/2024 - D
08/15/2024 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
08/01/2024 - D
08/15/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/01/2024 - D
08/15/2024 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
12/07/2023 - D
12/22/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
11/29/2023 - D
12/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
11/16/2023 - D
12/19/2023 - R
Deed
12/27/2002 - D
01/08/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,060
Current property tax $9,286
Market value $609,600
Assessed value $53,400

Assessment History for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $555,700 $53,400 207.12 $11,060 +822.67%
2024 $509,100 $52,900 22.66 $1,199 -15.13%
2023 $414,900 $52,900 26.7 $1,412 -14.56%
2022 $364,300 $52,900 31.25 $1,653 -0.54%
2021 $358,600 $52,900 31.42 $1,662 -5.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81 Hulsetown Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 2.39
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 2.39
Round Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 653 3.08
Round Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 653 3.08
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 4.42

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.55
Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 4.26
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.65
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 4.66
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 4.96

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.55
Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 4.09
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 4.65
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 4.96