3298 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
3298 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3298 Route 94, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Blooming Grove |
| Neighborhood | Blooming Grove |
| Parcel ID | 43-1-21.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3298 Route 94, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $15,005 |
Lot & Building Information for 3298 Route 94, Chester
| Building sqft | 3,264 |
| Total sqft | 7,187 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 21.6 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Year built | 1800 |
| Year last altered | 2008 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Chester |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3298 Route 94, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3298 Route 94, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3298 Route 94, Chester
3298 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1800 and has a total of 3,264 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3298 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $105,000, the tax amount paid for 3298 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918 is $22,107.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3298 Route 94, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3298 Route 94, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3298 Route 94, Chester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 3298 Route 94, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 3298 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $22,107 |
| Current property tax | $15,005 |
| Market value | $1,198,600 |
| Assessed value | $105,000 |
Assessment History for 3298 Route 94, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3298 Route 94, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,092,600 | $105,000 | 210.5429 | $22,107 | +825.87% |
| 2024 | $1,010,600 | $105,000 | 22.74 | $2,388 | -14.03% |
| 2023 | $823,500 | $105,000 | 26.45 | $2,777 | -14.43% |
| 2022 | $723,100 | $105,000 | 30.91 | $3,246 | +1.48% |
| 2021 | $711,900 | $105,000 | 30.46 | $3,198 | -6.59% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3298 Route 94, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3298 Route 94, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 1.71 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 1.71 |
| Round Hill Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 653 | 3.59 |
| Round Hill Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 653 | 3.59 |
| North Main Street School | 6 | Public | 2-5 | 532 | 4.36 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 1.81 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 4.42 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 4.42 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 4.42 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 4.42 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 1.81 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 4.42 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 4.42 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 4.42 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 4.42 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3298 Route 94, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 3298 Route 94, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3036 Route 94, Chester | 616 | 03/27/2015 | $45,000 |
| 76 Hardscrabble Rd, Chester | 1,602 | 08/14/2020 | $257,500 |
| 3318 Route 94, Chester | 2,138 | 09/05/2022 | |
| 164 Prospect Rd, Monroe | 2,002 | 04/16/2024 | $600,000 |
| 922 Craigville Rd, Chester | 2,818 | 11/08/2021 | $500,000 |
| 109 Hardscrabble Rd, Chester | 1,772 | ||
| 31 Schueler Rd, Chester | 2,240 | 12/27/2017 | $237,900 |
| 170 Prospect Rd, Monroe | 1,800 | 08/07/2025 | $665,000 |
| 105 Hardscrabble Rd, Chester | 1,816 | 12/20/2002 | |
| 32 Schueler Rd, Chester | 1,344 | 12/30/2005 | |
| 168 Prospect Rd, Monroe | 1,148 | 09/16/2009 | $231,500 |
| 38 Schueler Rd, Chester | 1,240 | 03/30/1993 | $100,000 |
| 3316 Route 94, Chester | 1,050 | 02/18/2015 | |
| 181 Oxford Rd, Chester | 3,257 | 09/19/2025 | |
| 35 Schueler Rd, Chester | 1,248 | 01/27/2006 | $282,500 |
| 28 Schueler Rd, Chester | 1,533 | 05/19/2017 | $192,000 |
| 178 Prospect Rd, Monroe | 2,208 | 12/29/2023 | $600,000 |
| 3038 Route 94, Chester | 1,260 | 08/03/2021 | $280,000 |
| 3314 Route 94, Chester | 1,494 | 03/15/2002 | |
| 101 Oxford Rd, Chester | 2,648 | 11/16/2023 | $625,000 |