Orange County  »  118 Prospect Rd

118 Prospect Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

118 Prospect Road, Monroe, NY 10950 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

118 Prospect Road, Monroe, NY 10950
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 118 Prospect Road, Monroe
Zip code 10950
County Orange
Municipality Blooming Grove
Neighborhood Blooming Grove
Parcel ID 40-1-48.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe

Sale date 06/13/1994
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,608

Lot & Building Information for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe

Building sqft 2,656
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.7
Year built 1994
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe

• • Improvements for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 118 Prospect Road, Monroe

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe, NY 10950?

118 Prospect Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was built in 1994 and has a total of 2,656 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 118 Prospect Road, Monroe, NY 10950 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,700, the tax amount paid for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe, NY 10950 is $13,607.

When was 118 Prospect Road, Monroe, NY 10950 last sold?

118 Prospect Road, Monroe, NY 10950 was last sold in 08/04/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/1994 $250,000

Title Documents for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/03/2026 - D
02/19/2026 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/04/2025 - D
03/11/2026 - R
Deed
01/13/2020 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
06/13/1994 - D
06/21/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe

Access detailed property tax data for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe, NY 10950. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,608
Market value $750,000
Assessed value $65,700

Assessment History for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $683,700 $65,700 207.12 $13,608 +814.03%
2024 $632,300 $65,700 22.66 $1,489 -15.13%
2023 $515,300 $65,700 26.7 $1,754 -14.56%
2022 $452,500 $65,700 31.25 $2,053 -0.54%
2021 $445,400 $65,700 31.42 $2,064 -5.13%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Round Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 653 0.48
Round Hill Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 653 0.48
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 2.39
Little Harvard NR Private PK-K 75 2.39
Hudson Valley Circle of Learning School NR Private PK, K-5 0 2.78

Nearest middle schools

Washingtonville Middle School 4 Public 6-9 900 2.40
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.83
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.83
Kiryas Joel Village School NR Public K-3, 7 150 4.23
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 4.47

Nearest high schools

Washingtonville Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,318 2.24
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.83
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Boys NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.83
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 4.47
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 4.47

Neighbors for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe

Here are the neighbors for 118 Prospect Road, Monroe.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Oxford Springs Rd, Chester 2,004 04/23/1996 $159,000
243 Oxford Rd, Chester 3,128 05/02/2019 $875,000
203 Oxford Rd, Chester 2,458 12/08/2006 $395,000
985 Craigville Rd, Chester 3,086 08/14/2018 $489,000
110 Prospect Rd, Monroe 2,684 06/28/2024 $825,000
264 Oxford Rd, Chester 2,871 08/28/2024
4 Fawn Hill Rd, Chester 972
54 Oxford Springs Rd, Chester 4,645 05/26/2021 $325,000
7 Achilles Hl, Chester 3,586 05/04/1994 $130,000
36 Oxford Springs Rd, Chester 2,556 06/09/2022 $575,000
215 Oxford Rd, Chester 3,564 05/13/2014 $400,000
426 Prospect Rd, Chester 3,243 11/10/2016 $110,000
136 Prospect Rd, Monroe 2,829 10/30/2025 $820,000
22 Fawn Hill Rd, Chester 1,596 12/07/2020 $256,000
209 Oxford Rd, Chester 2,724 10/06/2021 $500,000
232 Oxford Rd, Chester 3,352 11/08/2021
8 Achilles Hl, Chester 2,055
132 Prospect Rd, Monroe 2,688 09/18/2024 $719,000
58 Oxford Springs Rd, Chester 783 12/01/2022 $250,000
12 Shaw Rd, Chester 1,275 03/17/2009