381 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
381 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 381 Prospect Road, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Blooming Grove |
| Neighborhood | Blooming Grove |
| Parcel ID | 52-1-40.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 381 Prospect Road, Chester
| Current property tax | $6,925 |
Lot & Building Information for 381 Prospect Road, Chester
| Building sqft | 1,930 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
Other Property Data for 381 Prospect Road, Chester
- • Improvements for 381 Prospect Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 381 Prospect Road, Chester
381 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,930 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 381 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $41,100, the tax amount paid for 381 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $9,069.
When was 381 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold?381 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 09/28/2022.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 381 Prospect Road, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 381 Prospect Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 381 Prospect Road, Chester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 381 Prospect Road, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 381 Prospect Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $9,070 |
| Current property tax | $6,925 |
| Market value | $469,200 |
| Assessed value | $41,100 |
Assessment History for 381 Prospect Road, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 381 Prospect Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $427,700 | $41,100 | 220.6741 | $9,070 | +813.01% |
| 2024 | $395,600 | $41,100 | 24.17 | $993 | -15.58% |
| 2023 | $322,400 | $41,100 | 28.63 | $1,177 | -14.46% |
| 2022 | $283,100 | $41,100 | 33.47 | $1,376 | +2.19% |
| 2021 | $273,900 | $40,400 | 33.32 | $1,346 | -4.64% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 381 Prospect Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 381 Prospect Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round Hill Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 653 | 2.62 |
| North Main Street School | 6 | Public | 2-5 | 532 | 2.90 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 3.03 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 3.03 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 3.03 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 3.03 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 3.03 |