2 Railroad Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
2 Railroad Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 102-1-17 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 01/15/2009 |
| Sale price | $242,500 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $7,946 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester
| Building sqft | 2,783 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.234
|
| Lot dimensions | 82 ft X 114 ft |
| Frontage | 82 |
| Depth | 114 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Chester |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester
2 Railroad Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,783 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $146,700, the tax amount paid for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 is $8,576.
When was 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Railroad Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 01/15/2009 for $242,500.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $8,577 |
| Current property tax | $7,946 |
| Market value | $401,600 |
| Assessed value | $146,700 |
Assessment History for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $371,200 | $146,700 | 58.4653 | $8,577 | +87.63% |
| 2024 | $357,800 | $146,700 | 31.16 | $4,571 | -11.80% |
| 2023 | $304,400 | $146,700 | 35.33 | $5,183 | -10.12% |
| 2022 | $264,800 | $146,700 | 39.31 | $5,767 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $268,000 | $146,700 | 39.29 | $5,764 | -4.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 0.68 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 0.68 |
| St John School | NR | Private | K-8 | 141 | 4.07 |
| Goshen Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 597 | 4.27 |
| Scotchtown Avenue School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 547 | 4.42 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 0.47 |
| St John School | NR | Private | K-8 | 141 | 4.07 |
| C J Hooker Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 660 | 4.20 |
| Orange Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 994 | 4.54 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 4.84 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 0.47 |
| Orange Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 994 | 4.54 |
| Goshen Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,017 | 4.57 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 4.84 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 4.84 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 2 Railroad Avenue, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Greycourt Ave, Chester | |||
| 23 Grand View Ter, Chester | 3,330 | 04/13/2018 | $425,000 |
| 27 Grand View Ter, Chester | 4,490 | 08/15/2025 | $780,000 |
| 25 Grand View Ter, Chester | 2,888 | 10/10/2003 | $389,400 |
| 29-33 Main St, Chester | 3,696 | 07/22/2014 | |
| 1 Railroad Ave, Chester | 1,312 | 03/17/2009 | |
| 25 Meadow Ave, Chester | 1,502 | 12/18/2023 | |
| 23-27 Main St, Chester | 4,510 | 05/12/2025 | $600,000 |
| 1 Howland St, Chester | 6,356 | 01/20/2022 | $650,000 |
| 29 Grand View Ter, Chester | 3,264 | 10/11/2022 | $654,000 |
| 9 Railroad Ave, Chester | 3,576 | ||
| 9 Winkler Pl, Chester | 4,293 | 09/30/2015 | $330,000 |
| 7 Winkler Pl, Chester | 5,168 | 02/25/2013 | |
| 33 Grand View Ter, Chester | 3,665 | 07/19/2024 | $720,000 |
| 31 Grand View Ter, Chester | 3,923 | 12/10/2024 | $799,900 |
| 37 Main St, Chester | 4,872 | 01/18/2013 | $290,000 |
| 6 Railroad Ave, Chester | 2,922 | 02/12/2025 | $567,000 |
| 1 Winkler Pl, Chester | 7,493 | 09/21/1998 | $36,000 |
| 14 Grand View Ter, Chester | 3,395 | 10/20/2017 | $429,900 |
| 12 Grand View Ter, Chester | 2,590 | 01/22/2011 |