Orange County  »  10918  »  Green Meadows Way  »  318 Green Meadows Way

318 Green Meadows Way, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

318 Green Meadows Way, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 102-1-64.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester

Sale date 03/31/2009
Sale price $2,530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $51,566

Lot & Building Information for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester

Building sqft 28,136
Total sqft 28,926
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 3.7
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1984
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester

• • Improvements for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester, NY 10918?

318 Green Meadows Way, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1984 and has a total of 28,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $882,000, the tax amount paid for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester, NY 10918 is $51,566.

When was 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

318 Green Meadows Way, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 03/31/2009 for $2,530,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 36 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/31/2009 $2,530,000

Title Documents for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/14/2025 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/14/2025 - D
02/24/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/31/2009 - D
04/03/2009 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $51,566
Market value $2,414,500
Assessed value $882,000

Assessment History for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,231,800 $882,000 58.4653 $51,566 +87.63%
2024 $2,151,200 $882,000 31.16 $27,483 -11.80%
2023 $1,830,300 $882,000 35.33 $31,161 -10.12%
2022 $1,592,100 $882,000 39.31 $34,671 +0.05%
2021 $1,611,500 $882,000 39.29 $34,654 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 318 Green Meadows Way, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 High St, Chester 2,387 08/27/2014 $225,000
6 Jackson St, Chester 02/01/2024 $1,400,000
19 High St, Chester 3,615 04/14/2022 $341,661
22 Main St, Chester 2,160 04/03/2000 $120,000
26 Main St, Chester 3,420 02/01/2024 $1,400,000
18-20 Main St, Chester 2,160 04/22/2003
18 Hambletonian Ave, Chester 1,474 06/03/2021 $385,000
12 Hambletonian Ave, Chester 1,376 01/18/2024 $331,000
10 Hambletonian Ave, Chester 1,749 01/20/2011 $175,000
16 Hambletonian Ave, Chester 1,811 01/08/2026