Orange County  »  10918  »  Oakland Ave  »  25 Oakland Ave

25 Oakland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

25 Oakland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

25 Oakland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 104-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester

Sale date 12/10/2021
Sale price $13,100,000
Arm's length
Property tax $273,325

Lot & Building Information for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester

Building sqft 142,975
Total sqft 270,432
Building class Manufacturing and Processing (710)
Acreage 7.5
Buildings on lot 10
Year built 1965
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 50%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester

• • Improvements for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 142,975 square feet and a current price per square foot of $91.

What is the year built & the current market value of 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918?

25 Oakland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $12,797,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2021 $13,100,000
02/17/2002 $10
10/14/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/11/2024 - D
07/26/2024 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
03/11/2024 - D
07/26/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/17/2023 - D
04/14/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
01/31/2023 - D
04/14/2023 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
12/23/2021 - D
03/17/2022 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
12/23/2021 - D
03/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
12/10/2021 - D
01/11/2022 - R
Deed
12/01/2021 - D
03/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
02/17/2002 - D
11/04/2002 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/14/1999 - D
02/08/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $273,325
Market value $12,797,700
Assessed value $4,675,000

Assessment History for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,829,500 $4,675,000 58.4653 $273,325 +87.63%
2024 $11,402,400 $4,675,000 31.16 $145,673 -11.80%
2023 $9,701,200 $4,675,000 35.33 $165,168 -10.12%
2022 $8,438,600 $4,675,000 39.31 $183,774 +0.05%
2021 $8,541,900 $4,675,000 39.29 $183,681 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 25 Oakland Avenue, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Hambletonian Ave, Chester 1,904
59 Main St, Chester 2,632 08/24/2004 $80,000
65 Main St, Chester 2,390 08/23/2021 $310,000
1 Hadley Aly, Chester 2,647 08/18/2005 $175,000
19 Hambletonian Ave, Chester 1,332 12/07/2004 $288,000
4 Bank St, Chester 1,196 08/12/2007
52 Main St, Chester 2,069 03/06/2023 $138,000
17 Hambletonian Ave, Chester 1,845 08/28/2019
6 Meadow Ave, Chester 1,434 08/16/2019 $236,900
22 High St, Chester 1,440 07/01/2021 $260,000
42-50 Main St, Chester 15,392 05/25/2022 $465,000