7 Sanford Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
7 Sanford Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 106-2-15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester
| Sale date | 05/13/2022 |
| Sale price | $375,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,629 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester
| Building sqft | 1,959 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.197
|
| Lot dimensions | 100 ft X 86 ft |
| Frontage | 100 |
| Depth | 86 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Slab/pier |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Wood |
| Central air conditioning | Yes |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Chester |
Other Property Data for 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester
- • Improvements for 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester
7 Sanford Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,959 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $147,600, the tax amount paid for 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 is $8,629.
When was 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Sanford Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 05/13/2022 for $375,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,629 |
| Market value | $404,100 |
| Assessed value | $147,600 |
Assessment History for 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $373,500 | $147,600 | 58.4653 | $8,629 | +87.63% |
| 2024 | $360,000 | $147,600 | 31.16 | $4,599 | -3.89% |
| 2023 | $281,100 | $135,450 | 35.33 | $4,785 | -10.12% |
| 2022 | $244,500 | $135,450 | 39.31 | $5,325 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $247,500 | $135,450 | 39.29 | $5,322 | -4.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Sanford Avenue, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 1.45 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 3.92 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 3.92 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 1.35 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 3.92 |