Orange County  »  10918  »  Brookside Ave  »  78 Brookside Ave

78 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

78 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 107-3-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Sale date 03/11/1998
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $683,056

Lot & Building Information for 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Building sqft 173,590
Total sqft 198,260
Building class Store
Acreage 27.6
Buildings on lot 6
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester

• • Improvements for 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester

How many square feet does 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 173,590 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918?

78 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $31,982,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/1998 $1

Title Documents for 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2025 - D
05/12/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sag)
04/09/2025 - D
05/12/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sag)
04/09/2025 - D
05/12/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / a/lr)
04/09/2025 - D
05/12/2025 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
03/11/1998 - D
03/23/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $683,056
Market value $31,982,200
Assessed value $11,683,100

Assessment History for 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $29,562,500 $11,683,100 58.4653 $683,056 +87.63%
2024 $28,495,400 $11,683,100 31.16 $364,045 -11.80%
2023 $24,243,800 $11,683,100 35.33 $412,764 -10.12%
2022 $21,088,600 $11,683,100 39.31 $459,263 +0.05%
2021 $21,346,800 $11,683,100 39.29 $459,029 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 78 Brookside Avenue, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
101 Brookside Ave, Chester 4,350 03/12/2013
7 School St, Chester 1,040 08/01/2000 $98,000
4 School St, Chester 1,052 11/23/2011
225 Lehigh Ave, Chester 1,606 04/15/2024 $280,000
227 Lehigh Ave, Chester 1,716 06/12/2024
103 Brookside Ave, Chester 1,684 11/21/2022 $300,000
220 Lehigh Ave, Chester 05/10/2023 $160,000
14 West Ave, Chester 3,452 06/25/1999 $177,000
148 Brookside Ave, Chester 06/05/2019
48 Greycourt Ave, Chester 2,400 07/16/2009 $197,000
51 Greycourt Ave, Chester 1,552 08/07/2007 $260,000