Orange County  »  10918  »  Main St  »  101 Main St

101 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

101 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

101 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 101 Main Street, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 108-8-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 101 Main Street, Chester

Current property tax $793

Lot & Building Information for 101 Main Street, Chester

Building sqft 2,335
Building class Religious (620)
Acreage 0.326
Lot dimensions 56 ft X 178 ft
Frontage 56
Depth 178
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 101 Main Street, Chester

• • Improvements for 101 Main Street, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 101 Main Street, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 101 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918?

101 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,335 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 101 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,000, the tax amount paid for 101 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918 is $7,308.

When was 101 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918 last sold?

101 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 07/10/2024.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 101 Main Street, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 101 Main Street, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 101 Main Street, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/2024 - D
08/01/2024 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 101 Main Street, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 101 Main Street, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,308
Current property tax $793
Market value $342,200
Assessed value $125,000

Assessment History for 101 Main Street, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 101 Main Street, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $316,300 $125,000 58.4653 $7,308 +87.63%
2024 $304,900 $125,000 31.16 $3,895 -11.80%
2023 $259,400 $125,000 35.33 $4,416 -10.12%
2022 $225,600 $125,000 39.31 $4,914 +0.05%
2021 $228,400 $125,000 39.29 $4,911 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 101 Main Street, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 101 Main Street, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 101 Main Street, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 101 Main Street, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 School St, Chester 1,440
10 School St, Chester 1,750 07/24/2024
103 Main St, Chester 2,060 05/03/2012
97 Main St, Chester 1,558 11/06/2020 $171,000
95 Main St, Chester 1,552 04/03/2025
107 Main St, Chester 2,210 03/18/2024
14 Maple Ave, Chester 05/29/2019 $290,000
11 School St, Chester
16 Maple Ave, Chester 1,844 06/10/2011 $250,000
5 Stewart Ln, Chester 1,456 04/21/2017 $90,000