Orange County  »  10918  »  Highland Ave  »  8 Highland Ave

8 Highland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

8 Highland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Highland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Highland Avenue, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 111-2-8.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Highland Avenue, Chester

Sale date 05/23/1995
Sale price $153,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,689

Lot & Building Information for 8 Highland Avenue, Chester

Building sqft 1,760
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Year built 1972
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Highland Avenue, Chester

• • Improvements for 8 Highland Avenue, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Highland Avenue, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Highland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918?

8 Highland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Highland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $148,500, the tax amount paid for 8 Highland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 is $8,682.

When was 8 Highland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 last sold?

8 Highland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 10/17/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Highland Avenue, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Highland Avenue, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/23/1995 $153,500

Title Documents for 8 Highland Avenue, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/17/2015 - D
11/10/2015 - R
Deed
05/23/1995 - D
05/25/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Highland Avenue, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Highland Avenue, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,682
Current property tax $7,689
Market value $406,500
Assessed value $148,500

Assessment History for 8 Highland Avenue, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Highland Avenue, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $375,800 $148,500 58.4653 $8,682 +87.63%
2024 $362,200 $148,500 31.16 $4,627 -11.80%
2023 $308,200 $148,500 35.33 $5,247 -10.12%
2022 $268,100 $148,500 39.31 $5,838 +0.05%
2021 $271,300 $148,500 39.29 $5,835 -4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Highland Avenue, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Highland Avenue, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.20
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.20
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.37
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 4.42
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 4.49

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.95
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.37
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 4.42
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.46
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 4.51

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.95
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 4.46
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.58
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 4.79
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 4.79