Orange County  »  10918  »  Brookside Ave  »  53 Brookside Ave

53 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

53 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 114-1-3.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Sale date 09/27/2023
Sale price $8,519,000
Arm's length
Property tax $128,694

Lot & Building Information for 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Building sqft 68,710
Total sqft 72,430
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449)
Acreage 5.6
Buildings on lot 8
Year built 1981
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 30%

Other Property Data for 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester

• • Improvements for 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449) located at 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 68,710 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the year built & the current market value of 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918?

53 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,025,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2023 $8,519,000

Title Documents for 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/26/2024 - D
02/09/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
09/27/2023 - D
10/23/2023 - R
Deed
09/27/2023 - D
10/23/2023 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
09/27/2023 - D
10/23/2023 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $128,694
Market value $6,025,700
Assessed value $2,201,200

Assessment History for 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,569,800 $2,201,200 58.4653 $128,694 +87.63%
2024 $5,368,800 $2,201,200 31.16 $68,589 -11.80%
2023 $4,567,800 $2,201,200 35.33 $77,768 -10.12%
2022 $3,973,300 $2,201,200 39.31 $86,529 +0.05%
2021 $4,021,900 $2,201,200 39.29 $86,485 -4.73%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 53 Brookside Avenue, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
41 Hudson St, Chester 2,295 04/28/2021 $430,000
39 Brookside Ave, Chester 14,476 10/02/2017 $465,000
52 Lehigh Ave, Chester 980 07/08/2005 $246,100
43 Brookside Ave, Chester 16,800 03/13/2023 $10
54-56 Lehigh Ave, Chester 2,664 05/07/2021 $360,000
43 Lehigh Ave, Chester 8,496
55 Brookside Ave, Chester 1,610 06/05/2019
23 Lehigh Ave, Chester
22 Miller Dr, Chester 1,196 08/15/2024 $425,000
59 Brookside Ave, Chester 1,606 06/05/2019
5 Miller Dr, Chester 2,204 08/07/2015 $307,000