Orange County  »  10918  »  Roggia Rd  »  5 Roggia Rd

5 Roggia Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

5 Roggia Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Roggia Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Roggia Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 112-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Roggia Road, Chester

Sale date 05/08/2020
Sale price $265,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,421

Lot & Building Information for 5 Roggia Road, Chester

Building sqft 1,882
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.444
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 200
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5 Roggia Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 5 Roggia Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Roggia Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Roggia Road, Chester, NY 10918?

5 Roggia Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,882 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Roggia Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $125,800, the tax amount paid for 5 Roggia Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $7,354.

When was 5 Roggia Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Roggia Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 05/08/2020 for $265,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Roggia Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Roggia Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/08/2020 $265,000
01/22/2004 $180,413
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Roggia Road, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Roggia Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/08/2020 - D
05/22/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/08/2020 - D
05/22/2020 - R
Deed
06/03/2004 - D
06/10/2004 - R
Deed
01/22/2004 - D
01/29/2004 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Roggia Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Roggia Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,355
Current property tax $3,421
Market value $344,400
Assessed value $125,800

Assessment History for 5 Roggia Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Roggia Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $318,300 $125,800 58.4653 $7,355 +87.63%
2024 $306,800 $125,800 31.16 $3,920 -11.80%
2023 $261,100 $125,800 35.33 $4,445 -10.12%
2022 $227,100 $125,800 39.31 $4,945 +0.05%
2021 $229,900 $125,800 39.29 $4,943 -4.73%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Roggia Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Roggia Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.34
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 1.34
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 4.25
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 4.25
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 4.31

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 1.11
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 4.31
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 4.47
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 4.47
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 4.47

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 1.11