2 Valley Court, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
2 Valley Court, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Valley Court, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 121-1-22 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Valley Court, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 03/04/1999 |
| Sale price | $241,160 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $12,203 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Valley Court, Chester
| Building sqft | 2,608 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.396
|
| Lot dimensions | 127 ft X 97 ft |
| Frontage | 127 |
| Depth | 97 |
| Year built | 1998 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Chester |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Valley Court, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Valley Court, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Valley Court, Chester
2 Valley Court, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1998 and has a total of 2,608 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Valley Court, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $219,500, the tax amount paid for 2 Valley Court, Chester, NY 10918 is $12,833.
When was 2 Valley Court, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Valley Court, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 03/04/1999 for $241,160.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Valley Court, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Valley Court, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/04/1999 | $241,160 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Valley Court, Chester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Valley Court, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Valley Court, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $12,833 |
| Current property tax | $12,203 |
| Market value | $600,900 |
| Assessed value | $219,500 |
Assessment History for 2 Valley Court, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Valley Court, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $555,400 | $219,500 | 58.4653 | $12,833 | +87.63% |
| 2024 | $535,400 | $219,500 | 31.16 | $6,840 | -11.80% |
| 2023 | $455,500 | $219,500 | 35.33 | $7,755 | -10.12% |
| 2022 | $396,200 | $219,500 | 39.31 | $8,629 | +0.05% |
| 2021 | $401,100 | $219,500 | 39.29 | $8,624 | -4.73% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Valley Court, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Valley Court, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 0.35 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 0.35 |
| St John School | NR | Private | K-8 | 141 | 3.81 |
| Goshen Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 597 | 3.96 |
| Scotchtown Avenue School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 547 | 4.12 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 0.31 |
| St John School | NR | Private | K-8 | 141 | 3.81 |
| C J Hooker Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 660 | 3.92 |
| Orange Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 994 | 4.45 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 5.02 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 0.31 |
| Goshen Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,017 | 4.25 |
| Orange Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 994 | 4.45 |
| John S Burke Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 373 | 4.63 |
| Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe | NR | Private | PK-12 | 3,663 | 5.02 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Valley Court, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 2 Valley Court, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 June Rd, Chester | 2,108 | 07/30/2009 | $363,000 |
| 47 Maple Ave, Chester | 2,771 | 02/01/2023 | $450,000 |
| 49 Maple Ave, Chester | 2,230 | 10/16/2000 | $184,900 |
| 51 Maple Ave, Chester | 2,238 | 06/15/2022 | |
| 9 Valley CT, Chester | 2,526 | 05/04/1999 | $219,900 |
| 5 Valley CT, Chester | 2,432 | 08/31/2023 | |
| 53 Maple Ave, Chester | 2,610 | 12/15/2009 | $312,500 |
| 4 Valley CT, Chester | 2,334 | 11/29/2001 | $267,800 |
| 11 Valley CT, Chester | 2,422 | 07/15/2004 | $389,900 |
| 6 June Rd, Chester | 2,108 | 12/21/1998 | $199,500 |
| 55 Maple Ave, Chester | 1,950 | 07/31/2024 | $535,000 |
| 8 Valley CT, Chester | 2,544 | 08/15/2022 | $610,000 |
| 7 Valley CT, Chester | 2,382 | 05/30/2014 | $345,735 |
| 1 N Hudson St, Chester | 1,778 | 03/01/2017 | |
| 45 Maple Ave, Chester | 1,928 | 03/17/2005 | $365,000 |
| 6 Valley CT, Chester | 2,892 | 10/27/1999 | $239,445 |
| 10 Valley CT, Chester | 2,574 | 04/19/2024 | $575,000 |
| 18 Elizabeth Dr, Chester | 02/23/2016 | $100,000 | |
| 5 N Hudson St, Chester | 2,688 | 01/24/2023 | |
| 29 Hudson St, Chester | 1,896 | 07/31/2025 | $10 |