1 La Guardia Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
1 La Guardia Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 La Guardia Road, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 3-1-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 La Guardia Road, Chester
| Sale date | 02/27/2007 |
| Sale price | $8,500,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 La Guardia Road, Chester
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Monroe-Woodbury |
Other Property Data for 1 La Guardia Road, Chester
- • Improvements for 1 La Guardia Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 La Guardia Road, Chester
This Living Accomodations (410) located at 1 La Guardia Road, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 45,652 square feet and a current price per square foot of $186.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1 La Guardia Road, Chester, NY 10918?1 La Guardia Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,338,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 La Guardia Road, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 La Guardia Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/27/2007 | $8,500,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 1 La Guardia Road, Chester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 La Guardia Road, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 1 La Guardia Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $186,215 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $9,338,900 |
| Assessed value | $3,411,500 |
Assessment History for 1 La Guardia Road, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 La Guardia Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,632,300 | $3,411,500 | 54.5845 | $186,215 | +115.92% |
| 2024 | $8,320,700 | $3,411,500 | 25.28 | $86,243 | -13.63% |
| 2023 | $7,079,300 | $3,411,500 | 29.27 | $99,855 | -13.63% |
| 2022 | $6,157,900 | $3,411,500 | 33.89 | $115,616 | +0.39% |
| 2021 | $6,233,300 | $3,411,500 | 33.76 | $115,172 | -4.25% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,069 |
| Median age | 40.5 |
| Average household income | $158,565 |
| Family households | 71.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,157 |
| Owner occupied units | 79.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.68 |
| Median year structure built | 1982 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $473,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $417,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 La Guardia Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 La Guardia Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 1 La Guardia Road, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 1 La Guardia Road, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3468 Route 94, Chester | 1,588 | 03/31/2023 | |
| 43 Hambletonian Ave, Chester | 1,636 | 12/19/2003 | $250,000 |
| 30 Brennan CT, Chester | 2,856 | 09/06/2023 | $710,000 |
| 158 Greycourt Rd, Chester | 5,363 | 06/25/1996 | $160,600 |
| 182 Greycourt Rd, Chester | 1,184 | 03/09/2022 | $10 |
| 1565 State Highway 17M, Chester | |||
| 22 Brennan CT, Chester | 2,380 | 10/21/1999 | $239,900 |