Orange County  »  10918  »  Route 94  »  3566 Route 94

3566 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

3566 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3566 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3566 Route 94, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Parcel ID 1-1-3.410

Sales & Tax Overview for 3566 Route 94, Chester

Sale date 08/21/1998
Sale price $131,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,081

Lot & Building Information for 3566 Route 94, Chester

Building sqft 2,824
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.9
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 3566 Route 94, Chester

• • Improvements for 3566 Route 94, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3566 Route 94, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3566 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918?

3566 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,824 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3566 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $205,500, the tax amount paid for 3566 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918 is $10,711.

When was 3566 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3566 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 08/21/1998 for $131,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3566 Route 94, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3566 Route 94, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/21/1998 $131,500
08/03/1998 $1
01/30/1998 $111,585
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3566 Route 94, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3566 Route 94, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/11/2025 - D
03/31/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
05/18/2021 - D
05/28/2021 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/30/2021 - D
05/27/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/26/2019 - D
07/31/2019 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
08/21/1998 - D
09/08/1998 - R
Deed
08/03/1998 - D
09/08/1998 - R
Deed
01/30/1998 - D
02/17/1998 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3566 Route 94, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 3566 Route 94, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,711
Current property tax $10,081
Market value $562,600
Assessed value $205,500

Assessment History for 3566 Route 94, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3566 Route 94, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $520,000 $205,500 52.1235 $10,711 +118.46%
2024 $501,200 $205,500 23.86 $4,903 -11.96%
2023 $426,400 $205,500 27.1 $5,569 -13.47%
2022 $370,900 $205,500 31.32 $6,436 +1.33%
2021 $375,500 $205,500 30.91 $6,352 -6.30%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3566 Route 94, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3566 Route 94, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 0.75
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 0.75
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.06
Goshen Intermediate School 3 Public 3-5 597 4.16
Scotchtown Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 547 4.32

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.79
St John School NR Private K-8 141 4.06
C J Hooker Middle School 4 Public 6-8 660 4.15
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 4.75
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 4.75

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 0.79
Goshen Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,017 4.42
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 4.75
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 4.75
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 4.75

Neighbors for 3566 Route 94, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 3566 Route 94, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
157 Greycourt Rd, Chester 12,144 02/15/2011 $350,000
2 Pulvirent Field Way, Chester
1 Pulvirent Field Way, Chester
1939 Kings Hwy, Chester 12,000 03/05/1996 $415,614
3551 Route 94, Chester 2,732 10/30/2015
3 Valerie Dr, Chester 2,511 09/12/2022
41 McBride Rd, Chester 1,253 01/11/2023
5 Valerie Dr, Chester 3,232 10/20/2025
3 Stacey Ln, Chester 2,904 08/25/2023 $605,000
7 Valerie Dr, Chester 3,146 04/30/2021 $465,000
3549 Route 94, Chester 2,796 01/22/1998 $243,100
3561 Route 94, Chester 2,912 09/23/2003 $287,500
3424 Route 94, Chester 5,601 12/23/2020 $350,000
22 Goosepond Mtn Rd, Chester 1,736 01/20/2014 $925,000
190 Greycourt Rd, Chester 1,792 02/12/2013
3564 Route 94, Chester 3,486 11/20/2020 $455,000
47 McBride Rd, Chester 1,721
14 Johnson Rd, Chester 06/24/2022 $3,700,000
241 Meadow Ave, Chester 1,560 08/13/2021 $265,000
3563 Route 94, Chester 2,748 06/17/2022 $530,000