Orange County  »  10918  »  Winding Trl  »  1 Winding Trl

1 Winding Trl, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

1 Winding Trl, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Winding Trl, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Winding Trl, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 5-1-91.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Winding Trl, Chester

Sale date 08/28/2025
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,801

Lot & Building Information for 1 Winding Trl, Chester

Building sqft 2,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.2
Year built 1991
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Winding Trl, Chester

• • Improvements for 1 Winding Trl, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Winding Trl, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Winding Trl, Chester, NY 10918?

1 Winding Trl, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1991 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Winding Trl, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $191,800, the tax amount paid for 1 Winding Trl, Chester, NY 10918 is $10,469.

When was 1 Winding Trl, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Winding Trl, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 08/28/2025 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Winding Trl, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Winding Trl, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2025 $540,000

Title Documents for 1 Winding Trl, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/28/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
08/28/2025 - D
09/10/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Winding Trl, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Winding Trl, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,469
Current property tax $9,801
Market value $525,000
Assessed value $191,800

Assessment History for 1 Winding Trl, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Winding Trl, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $485,300 $191,800 54.5845 $10,469 +115.92%
2024 $467,800 $191,800 25.28 $4,849 -13.63%
2023 $398,000 $191,800 29.27 $5,614 -13.63%
2022 $346,200 $191,800 33.89 $6,500 +0.39%
2021 $350,400 $191,800 33.76 $6,475 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Winding Trl, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Winding Trl, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.90
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 1.90
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.19
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.19
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.19

Nearest middle schools

Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.19
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.19
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 2.19
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 2.19
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 2.19

Nearest high schools

Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 2.19
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 2.19