Orange County  »  10918  »  Davis Hill Rd  »  35 Davis Hill Rd

35 Davis Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

35 Davis Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Davis Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 7-1-10.500

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester

Sale date 10/19/1994
Sale price $50,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,102

Lot & Building Information for 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester

Building sqft 4,316
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 2.9
Year built 1974
Stories 1
Units 2
Rooms 16
Bedrooms 10
Bathrooms 5
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Monroe-Woodbury

Other Property Data for 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918?

35 Davis Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1974 and has a total of 4,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $295,000, the tax amount paid for 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $16,102.

When was 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold?

35 Davis Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 12/19/2012.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/19/1994 $50,000

Title Documents for 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/19/2012 - D
12/26/2012 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
10/12/2012 - D
10/22/2012 - R
Deed
(Gift deed)
10/19/1994 - D
12/21/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,102
Market value $807,600
Assessed value $295,000

Assessment History for 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $746,500 $295,000 54.5845 $16,102 +115.92%
2024 $719,500 $295,000 25.28 $7,458 -13.63%
2023 $612,200 $295,000 29.27 $8,635 -13.63%
2022 $532,500 $295,000 33.89 $9,998 +0.39%
2021 $539,000 $295,000 33.76 $9,959 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Davis Hill Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 2.24
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 2.24
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.43
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 3.40
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 3.40

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.43
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.18
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.52
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.52
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.52

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 3.18
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.52
Sheri Torah V'yoel Moshe NR Private PK-12 3,663 3.52