Orange County  »  10918  »  Ayr Rd  »  117 Ayr Rd

117 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

117 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Ayr Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 7-1-130

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Ayr Road, Chester

Sale date 10/07/2021
Sale price $900,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,276

Lot & Building Information for 117 Ayr Road, Chester

Building sqft 4,785
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.3
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 4
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 117 Ayr Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 117 Ayr Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Ayr Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918?

117 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 2001 and has a total of 4,785 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $408,100, the tax amount paid for 117 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $22,275.

When was 117 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

117 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 10/07/2021 for $900,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Ayr Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Ayr Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2021 $900,000

Title Documents for 117 Ayr Road, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/13/2025 - D
03/03/2025 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/07/2021 - D
11/04/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/07/2021 - D
11/04/2021 - R
Deed
08/06/2018 - D
08/22/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
08/06/2018 - D
08/14/2018 - R
Deed
06/25/2018 - D
06/29/2018 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
11/30/2000 - D
12/18/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Ayr Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Ayr Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,276
Market value $1,117,200
Assessed value $408,100

Assessment History for 117 Ayr Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Ayr Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,032,600 $408,100 54.5845 $22,276 +115.92%
2024 $995,400 $408,100 25.28 $10,317 -13.63%
2023 $846,900 $408,100 29.27 $11,945 -6.78%
2022 $682,500 $378,100 33.89 $12,814 +0.39%
2021 $690,800 $378,100 33.76 $12,765 -4.25%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Ayr Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 117 Ayr Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 2.74
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 2.74
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.87
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 2.89
Chester Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 387 2.89

Nearest middle schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.66
Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 2.87
United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel NR Private PK, K-12 6,472 3.68
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.68
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.68

Nearest high schools

Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 2.66
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 3.68
Bais Rochel School NR Private PK-12 4,845 3.68
Cong Bnai Yoel NR Private K-12 1,800 3.68

Neighbors for 117 Ayr Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 117 Ayr Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
45 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,576 08/22/2024
14 Old Laroe Rd, Chester 2,267 12/01/2020 $474,900
15 Davis Hill Rd, Chester 1,962 09/12/2017 $290,000
115 Ayr Rd, Chester 07/12/2024 $185,000
8 Restdale Rd, Chester 2,598 05/15/1996 $170,000
7 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,508 11/22/2016 $249,900
158 Laroe Rd, Chester 1,492 01/12/1999 $135,000
167 Laroe Rd, Chester 1,582 10/22/2025
16 Old Laroe Rd, Chester 1,638 01/26/2017 $150,000
152 Laroe Rd, Chester 1,248 11/29/2018 $270,000
37 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,842 03/06/2023 $437,750
41 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,722 01/17/2003 $258,500
1784 Kings Hwy, Chester 6,000
97 Ayr Rd, Chester 2,686 07/05/2018 $507,900
62 Restdale Rd, Chester 1,332
446 Laroe Rd, Chester 3,295 05/10/2005 $180
11 Poplar Dr, Monroe 2,098 12/19/2007 $319,000
111 Ayr Rd, Chester 3,326 12/15/2017
40 Restdale Rd, Chester 11/07/2003
49 Poplar Dr, Monroe 1,848 11/20/2017 $190,000