Orange County  »  10918  »  Kings Hwy  »  1406 Kings Hwy

1406 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

1406 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1406 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1406 Kings Highway, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Sugar Loaf
Parcel ID 13-1-44.210

Sales & Tax Overview for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester

Sale date 06/07/2017
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,508

Lot & Building Information for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester

Building sqft 6,280
Total sqft 8,476
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 3.7
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester

• • Improvements for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1406 Kings Highway, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 1406 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 1406 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 6,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $111.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1406 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918?

1406 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,661,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/07/2017 $700,000
05/01/2000 $498,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/04/2024 - R Other
(D / opt)
06/07/2017 - D
06/15/2017 - R
Deed
05/01/2000 - D
05/03/2000 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $29,508
Market value $1,661,600
Assessed value $607,000

Assessment History for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,535,900 $607,000 48.6136 $29,508 +116.73%
2024 $1,480,500 $607,000 22.43 $13,615 -11.34%
2023 $1,259,600 $607,000 25.3 $15,357 -15.47%
2022 $1,095,700 $607,000 29.93 $18,168 -2.60%
2021 $1,109,100 $607,000 30.73 $18,653 -3.52%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 1406 Kings Highway, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
62 Kings Highway Byp, Chester 12,000 05/03/2019 $1,100,000
176 Beverly Rd, Chester 2,715 08/23/2016 $420,000
234 Glenmere Rd, Chester 2,435 12/29/2010 $232,100
672 Pine Hill Rd, Chester 1,941 02/17/2000 $1
23 White Oak Dr, Chester 3,960 10/25/1994
226 Glenmere Rd, Chester 1,530 06/26/2024 $496,400
57 White Oak Dr, Chester 1,433 05/24/2019
176 Sugar Loaf MT Rd, Chester 2,456 09/10/2020 $482,000
276 Black Meadow Rd, Chester 3,280 04/14/2021 $535,000