212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 13-1-25 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 06/16/2020 |
| Sale price | $272,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $8,216 |
Lot & Building Information for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester
| Building sqft | 1,696 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.2 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 2 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Good |
| Basement type | Crawl |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Warwick Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester
212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,696 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $169,000, the tax amount paid for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $8,215.
When was 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold?212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 04/21/2025.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $8,216 |
| Market value | $462,600 |
| Assessed value | $169,000 |
Assessment History for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $427,600 | $169,000 | 48.6136 | $8,216 | +116.73% |
| 2024 | $412,200 | $169,000 | 22.43 | $3,791 | -11.34% |
| 2023 | $350,700 | $169,000 | 25.3 | $4,276 | -15.47% |
| 2022 | $305,100 | $169,000 | 29.93 | $5,058 | -2.60% |
| 2021 | $308,800 | $169,000 | 30.73 | $5,193 | -3.52% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.85 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.97 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 1.97 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 2.57 |
| Calvary Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 57 | 3.59 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 0.85 |
| Greenwood Lake Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 258 | 2.57 |
| Calvary Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 57 | 3.59 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 3.61 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 4.49 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 3.61 |
| Bais Rochel School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 4,845 | 4.49 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 4.49 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 4.49 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 4.49 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 212 Sugar Loaf Mt Road, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Shady Ln, Chester | 1,692 | ||
| 38 Highview Dr, Chester | 2,652 | 07/20/2005 | $520,000 |
| 1407 Kings Hwy, Chester | 2,340 | ||
| 358 Pine Hill Rd, Chester | 2,639 | 06/09/2010 | $332,000 |
| 224 Sugar Loaf MT Rd, Chester | 2,276 | ||
| 11 Well Sweep Ln, Chester | 1,620 | 11/17/2017 | |
| 16 Straub Ln, Chester | 3,454 | 01/23/2004 | $455,150 |
| 228 Sugar Loaf MT Rd, Chester | 1,504 | 02/04/2022 | |
| 22 Snake Path Ln, Chester | 1,788 | 11/13/2020 | $321,900 |
| 276 Sugar Loaf MT Rd, Chester | 2,728 | 07/08/2016 | $230,000 |
| 1405 Kings Hwy, Chester | 2,450 | ||
| 12 Snake Path Ln, Chester | 2,250 | 10/10/2023 | $60,000 |
| 24 Highview Dr, Chester | 3,335 | 09/20/2018 | $488,500 |
| 558 Black Meadow Rd, Chester | 1,848 | 12/06/2011 | |
| 354 Pine Hill Rd, Chester | 1,878 | 12/11/2012 | |
| 206 Sugar Loaf MT Rd, Chester | 12/19/1997 | $1 | |
| 506 Black Meadow Rd, Chester | 3,030 | 05/20/2022 | $605,000 |
| 14 Shady Ln, Chester | 1,658 | 11/03/2021 | |
| 30 Highview Dr, Chester | 3,084 | 10/13/2023 | |
| 20 Well Sweep Ln, Chester | 1,524 |