Orange County  »  10918  »  Snake Path  »  36 Snake Path

36 Snake Path, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

36 Snake Path, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Snake Path, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Snake Path, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 13-1-68.300

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Snake Path, Chester

Sale date 03/26/2009
Sale price $327,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,049

Lot & Building Information for 36 Snake Path, Chester

Building sqft 2,174
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 8
Year built 2008
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Snake Path, Chester

• • Improvements for 36 Snake Path, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Snake Path, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Snake Path, Chester, NY 10918?

36 Snake Path, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 2008 and has a total of 2,174 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Snake Path, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $198,000, the tax amount paid for 36 Snake Path, Chester, NY 10918 is $9,625.

When was 36 Snake Path, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Snake Path, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 03/26/2009 for $327,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Snake Path, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Snake Path, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/26/2009 $327,500
04/18/2008 $115,000
08/01/2006 $49,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Snake Path, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Snake Path, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/29/2021 - D
12/20/2021 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
03/26/2009 - D
04/13/2009 - R
Deed
04/18/2008 - D
04/23/2008 - R
Deed
03/31/2008 - D
04/23/2008 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
08/01/2006 - D
08/03/2006 - R
Deed
04/02/2006 - D
05/26/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Snake Path, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Snake Path, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $9,625
Current property tax $9,049
Market value $542,000
Assessed value $198,000

Assessment History for 36 Snake Path, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Snake Path, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $501,000 $198,000 48.6136 $9,625 +116.73%
2024 $482,900 $198,000 22.43 $4,441 -11.34%
2023 $410,900 $198,000 25.3 $5,009 -13.46%
2022 $349,100 $193,400 29.93 $5,788 -2.60%
2021 $353,400 $193,400 30.73 $5,943 -3.52%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Snake Path, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Snake Path, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 0.97
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 2.19
Monroe Day School NR Private PK, K-2 0 2.19
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.73
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 3.49

Nearest middle schools

Bellvale School NR Private K-8 0 0.97
Greenwood Lake Middle School 7 Public 4-8 258 2.73
Calvary Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-7 57 3.49
Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.51
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 4.41

Nearest high schools

Cedar Wood Christin School NR Private PK-12 100 3.51
Chester Academy Middle High School 5 Public 6-12 570 4.41
Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls NR Private PK-11 9,640 4.63