4 Wood Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
4 Wood Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 4 Wood Road, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Sugar Loaf |
| Parcel ID | 14-2-9 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Wood Road, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 09/03/2025 |
| Sale price | $475,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $6,497 |
Lot & Building Information for 4 Wood Road, Chester
| Building sqft | 1,554 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.569
|
| Lot dimensions | 115 ft X 203 ft |
| Frontage | 115 |
| Depth | 203 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Warwick Valley |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 4 Wood Road, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 4 Wood Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 4 Wood Road, Chester
4 Wood Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,554 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 4 Wood Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $145,500, the tax amount paid for 4 Wood Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $7,073.
When was 4 Wood Road, Chester, NY 10918 last sold and what was the last sale price?4 Wood Road, Chester, NY 10918 was last sold in 09/03/2025 for $475,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 4 Wood Road, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Wood Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 4 Wood Road, Chester
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 4 Wood Road, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 4 Wood Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,073 |
| Current property tax | $6,497 |
| Market value | $398,300 |
| Assessed value | $145,500 |
Assessment History for 4 Wood Road, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Wood Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $368,200 | $145,500 | 48.6136 | $7,073 | +116.73% |
| 2024 | $354,900 | $145,500 | 22.43 | $3,264 | -11.34% |
| 2023 | $301,900 | $145,500 | 25.3 | $3,681 | -15.47% |
| 2022 | $262,600 | $145,500 | 29.93 | $4,355 | -2.60% |
| 2021 | $265,900 | $145,500 | 30.73 | $4,471 | -3.52% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Wood Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Wood Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.36 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 3.49 |
| Monroe Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-2 | 0 | 3.49 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 3.65 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 3.65 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bellvale School | NR | Private | K-8 | 0 | 2.36 |
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.40 |
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 3.46 |
| Calvary Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-7 | 57 | 3.70 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 3.71 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 3.40 |
| S S Seward Institute | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 390 | 3.46 |
| Cedar Wood Christin School | NR | Private | PK-12 | 100 | 3.71 |
| Cong Bnai Yoel | NR | Private | K-12 | 1,800 | 5.35 |
| Uta of Kiryas Joel-Girls | NR | Private | PK-11 | 9,640 | 5.35 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 4 Wood Road, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 4 Wood Road, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 168 Pine Hill Rd, Chester | 2,952 | 11/08/2024 | $650,000 |
| 6 Wood Rd, Chester | 2,193 | 01/23/2012 | $230,000 |
| 127 Pine Hill Rd, Chester | 2,562 | 06/10/2014 | |
| 203 Pine Hill Rd, Chester | 08/22/2007 | $500,000 | |
| 23 Deer Trail Rd, Chester | 2,708 | 09/16/2021 | $635,000 |
| 2 Wood Rd, Chester | 1,366 | 10/11/2018 | $284,000 |
| 121 Pine Hill Rd, Chester | 2,352 | ||
| 8 Wood Rd, Chester | 1,810 | 03/11/2004 | |
| 11 Deer Trail Rd, Chester | 2,208 | 01/07/2021 | $440,000 |
| 682 Pine Hill Rd, Chester | 3,499 | ||
| 17 Mountain View Dr, Chester | 2,464 | 04/17/2025 | |
| 125 Pine Hill Rd, Chester | 2,789 | ||
| 10 Wood Rd, Chester | 1,746 | 04/29/2022 | $410,000 |
| 14 Wood Rd, Chester | 1,792 | 11/22/2023 | |
| 1403 Kings Hwy, Chester | 5,430 | 10/31/2005 | |
| 38 Mountain View Dr, Chester | 4,315 | 12/14/2020 | $659,900 |
| 12 Wood Rd, Chester | 2,502 | ||
| 29 Cedar Pond Ln, Chester | 1,958 | 05/30/2024 | $638,000 |
| 40 Deer Trail Rd, Chester | 3,114 | 09/12/2024 | $1,100,000 |
| 126 Pine Hill Rd, Chester | 2,562 | 05/24/2018 | $430,000 |