Orange County  »  10918  »  Kings Hwy  »  1358 Kings Hwy

1358 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

1358 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1358 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1358 Kings Highway, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 14-5-3.100

Sales & Tax Overview for 1358 Kings Highway, Chester

Sale date 05/06/1999
Sale price $120,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,834

Lot & Building Information for 1358 Kings Highway, Chester

Building sqft 2,586
Total sqft 4,719
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.01
Lot dimensions 58 ft X 68 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Frontage 58
Depth 68
Year built 1982
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1358 Kings Highway, Chester

• • Improvements for 1358 Kings Highway, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1358 Kings Highway, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 1358 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 1358 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 2,586 square feet and a current price per square foot of $46.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1358 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918?

1358 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1982 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $328,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1358 Kings Highway, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1358 Kings Highway, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/06/1999 $120,000

Title Documents for 1358 Kings Highway, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/06/1999 - D
05/12/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1358 Kings Highway, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 1358 Kings Highway, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,834
Market value $328,500
Assessed value $120,000

Assessment History for 1358 Kings Highway, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1358 Kings Highway, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $303,600 $120,000 48.6136 $5,834 +116.73%
2024 $292,700 $120,000 22.43 $2,692 -11.34%
2023 $249,000 $120,000 25.3 $3,036 -15.47%
2022 $216,600 $120,000 29.93 $3,592 -2.60%
2021 $219,300 $120,000 30.73 $3,688 -3.52%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1358 Kings Highway, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1358 Kings Highway, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1358 Kings Highway, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 1358 Kings Highway, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
392 Bellvale Rd, Chester 1,686 01/24/2025 $800,000
72 Creamery Pond Rd, Chester 2,436 02/26/2016 $315,000
160 Gibson Hill Rd, Chester 1,850 03/25/2017
86 Creamery Pond Rd, Chester 2,312 06/20/2002 $296,785
164 Gibson Hill Rd, Chester 1,312 06/17/2022 $395,000
34 Creamery Pond Rd, Chester 2,212 12/22/1999 $231,700
328 Sugar Loaf MT Rd, Chester 1,889
46 Creamery Pond Rd, Chester 2,792 09/24/2024 $650,000
1388 Kings Hwy, Chester 4,630 12/12/2002
1356 Kings Hwy, Chester 1,043 05/14/2007 $175,000