Orange County  »  10918  »  Cedar Pond Ln  »  69 Cedar Pond Ln

69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 16-1-60.200

Sales & Tax Overview for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester

Sale date 03/11/2022
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,985

Lot & Building Information for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester

Building sqft 4,608
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.7
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester

• • Improvements for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester

How many sq. ft. does 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester, NY 10918 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 4,608 square feet and a current price per square foot of $325.

What is the year built & the current market value of 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester, NY 10918?

69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $956,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/11/2022 $1,500,000
12/02/2016 $585,000
08/27/2004 $750,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/22/2022 - D
04/13/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
03/11/2022 - D
04/06/2022 - R
Deed
02/04/2022 - D
02/24/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/01/2022 - D
02/18/2022 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/14/2022 - D
02/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/22/2020 - D
05/06/2020 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
04/06/2020 - D
08/21/2020 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
04/06/2020 - D
08/21/2020 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/06/2020 - D
08/21/2020 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
05/17/2019 - D
06/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,985
Market value $956,400
Assessed value $349,378

Assessment History for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $884,100 $349,378 48.6136 $16,985 +116.73%
2024 $852,100 $349,378 22.43 $7,837 -11.34%
2023 $725,000 $349,378 25.3 $8,839 -14.43%
2022 $623,000 $345,150 29.93 $10,330 -2.60%
2021 $630,600 $345,150 30.73 $10,606 -3.52%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 69 Cedar Pond Lane, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
17 Cedar Pond Ln, Chester 2,732 09/15/2000 $247,500
353 Pine Hill Rd, Chester 3,318 06/12/2018 $325,000
207 Glenmere Rd, Chester 1,722 05/22/2024 $125,000
279 Pine Hill Rd, Chester 2,566 10/20/2017 $285,000
254 Pine Hill Rd, Chester 4,030 07/29/1998 $125,875
231 Pine Hill Rd, Chester 1,829 11/06/2018 $255,000
518 Black Meadow Rd, Chester 2,464 10/02/2014 $279,000
264 Pine Hill Rd, Chester 3,380
10 Trotting Dr, Chester 1,800
265 Pine Hill Rd, Chester 3,864 03/27/2006 $425,000