3 1st Court, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
3 1st Court, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 3 1st Court, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Parcel ID | 19-7-7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 3 1st Court, Chester
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Current property tax | $4,460 |
Lot & Building Information for 3 1st Court, Chester
| Building sqft | 1,624 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.431
|
| Lot dimensions | 70 ft X 148 ft |
| Frontage | 70 |
| Depth | 148 |
| Year built | 1968 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Gas |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Chester |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 3 1st Court, Chester
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 3 1st Court, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 3 1st Court, Chester
3 1st Court, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,624 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 3 1st Court, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $131,400, the tax amount paid for 3 1st Court, Chester, NY 10918 is $6,849.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 3 1st Court, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 1st Court, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 3 1st Court, Chester
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 3 1st Court, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 3 1st Court, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $6,849 |
| Current property tax | $4,460 |
| Market value | $359,700 |
| Assessed value | $131,400 |
Assessment History for 3 1st Court, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 1st Court, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $332,500 | $131,400 | 52.1235 | $6,849 | +118.46% |
| 2024 | $320,500 | $131,400 | 23.86 | $3,135 | -11.96% |
| 2023 | $272,700 | $131,400 | 27.1 | $3,561 | -13.47% |
| 2022 | $237,200 | $131,400 | 31.32 | $4,115 | +1.33% |
| 2021 | $240,100 | $131,400 | 30.91 | $4,062 | -6.30% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 1st Court, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 1st Court, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 0.55 |
| Chester Elementary School | 3 | Public | PK, K-5 | 387 | 0.55 |
| St John School | NR | Private | K-8 | 141 | 3.95 |
| Goshen Intermediate School | 3 | Public | 3-5 | 597 | 4.08 |
| Scotchtown Avenue School | NR | Public | PK, K-2 | 547 | 4.24 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 0.56 |
| St John School | NR | Private | K-8 | 141 | 3.95 |
| C J Hooker Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 660 | 4.05 |
| Orange Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 994 | 4.67 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 4.86 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chester Academy Middle High School | 5 | Public | 6-12 | 570 | 0.56 |
| Goshen Central High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,017 | 4.35 |
| Orange Ulster Boces | NR | Public | K-12 | 994 | 4.67 |
| John S Burke Catholic High School | NR | Private | 9-12 | 373 | 4.79 |
| United Talmudical Academy Of Kiryas Joel | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 6,472 | 4.86 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 3 1st Court, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 3 1st Court, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Vivian Ln, Chester | 1,872 | 03/24/2021 | $294,000 |
| 4 1st CT, Chester | 1,760 | 09/02/2005 | $340,000 |
| 19 Paddock Ln, Monroe | 6,996 | 08/18/1999 | $1 |
| 126 Rick Way Ln, Chester | 2,288 | 05/18/1994 | $57,500 |
| 152 Rick Way Ln, Chester | 2,416 | 09/09/2016 | $370,000 |
| 7 Surrey Rd, Chester | 1,924 | ||
| 12 Trotting Dr, Chester | 1,024 | 02/27/2017 | $190,000 |
| 21 Vivian Ln, Chester | 1,760 | 12/13/2021 | $1 |
| 17 Vivian Ln, Chester | 1,936 | 09/29/2022 | $460,218 |
| 11 Surrey Rd, Chester | 1,624 | 12/15/2016 | |
| 509 Bellvale Rd, Chester | 6,482 | 08/19/2020 | |
| 9 Surrey Rd, Chester | 1,624 | 04/02/2013 | |
| 1 1st CT, Chester | 1,724 | 01/07/2022 | $400,000 |
| 146 Hambletonian Rd, Chester | 1,208 | 09/08/1997 | $147,900 |
| 1253 Kings Hwy, Chester | 2,444 | ||
| 1301 Kings Hwy, Chester | 2,676 | 05/19/2025 | $617,000 |
| 6 1st CT, Chester | 1,820 | 03/27/2014 | $226,600 |
| 58 Deer Trail Rd, Chester | 3,110 | 08/13/2019 | $585,000 |
| 15 Vivian Ln, Chester | 1,872 | 08/19/2025 | $459,000 |
| 136 Rick Way Ln, Chester | 2,728 | 11/21/2018 | $405,000 |