379 Bellvale Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
379 Bellvale Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 379 Bellvale Road, Chester |
| Zip code | 10918 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Chester |
| Neighborhood | Warwick |
| Parcel ID | 18-1-12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 379 Bellvale Road, Chester
| Sale date | 01/09/2019 |
| Sale price | $430,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $14,837 |
Lot & Building Information for 379 Bellvale Road, Chester
| Building sqft | 2,816 |
| Building class | Rural Residence with Acreage (240) |
| Acreage | 29.4 |
| Year built | 1841 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Warwick Valley |
Other Property Data for 379 Bellvale Road, Chester
- • Improvements for 379 Bellvale Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 379 Bellvale Road, Chester
This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 379 Bellvale Road, Chester, NY 10918 has a total of 2,816 square feet and a current price per square foot of $152.
What is the year built & the current market value of 379 Bellvale Road, Chester, NY 10918?379 Bellvale Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1841 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $835,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 379 Bellvale Road, Chester
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 379 Bellvale Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/09/2019 | $430,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 379 Bellvale Road, Chester
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 379 Bellvale Road, Chester
Access detailed property tax data for 379 Bellvale Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $14,837 |
| Market value | $835,500 |
| Assessed value | $305,200 |
Assessment History for 379 Bellvale Road, Chester
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 379 Bellvale Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $772,300 | $305,200 | 48.6136 | $14,837 | +116.73% |
| 2024 | $744,400 | $305,200 | 22.43 | $6,846 | -11.34% |
| 2023 | $633,300 | $305,200 | 25.3 | $7,722 | -15.47% |
| 2022 | $550,900 | $305,200 | 29.93 | $9,135 | -2.60% |
| 2021 | $557,600 | $305,200 | 30.73 | $9,379 | -3.52% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 12,069 |
| Median age | 40.5 |
| Average household income | $158,565 |
| Family households | 71.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,157 |
| Owner occupied units | 79.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.68 |
| Median year structure built | 1982 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $473,200 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $417,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 379 Bellvale Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 379 Bellvale Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 379 Bellvale Road, Chester
Here are the neighbors for 379 Bellvale Road, Chester.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 134 Ridge Rd, Chester | 2,620 | 03/18/2011 | $355,000 |
| 142 Ridge Rd, Chester | 2,107 | 12/30/2019 | $117,500 |
| 4 Ayr Rd, Chester | 2,646 | 09/29/2022 | $510,000 |
| 38 Ayr Rd, Chester | 1,980 | 12/05/2022 | $470,000 |
| 16 Ayr Rd, Chester | 1,716 | 08/06/2025 | $544,000 |
| 1 Stevens Pl, Chester | 1,744 | 10/07/2015 | $153,000 |
| 5 Stevens Pl, Chester | 1,248 | 08/28/1996 | $143,000 |