Orange County  »  10918  »  Gibson Hill Rd  »  359 Gibson Hill Rd

359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester
Zip code 10918
County Orange
Municipality Chester
Neighborhood Chester
Parcel ID 18-1-22.250

Sales & Tax Overview for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester

Building sqft 30,980
Total sqft 62,049
Building class Special Schools and Institutions (614)
Acreage 145.6
Buildings on lot 10
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester

• • Improvements for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918?

359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 was built in 1960 and has a total of 30,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,714,500, the tax amount paid for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918 is $229,188.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester

Access detailed property tax data for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester, NY 10918. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $229,189
Current property tax $0
Market value $12,905,800
Assessed value $4,714,500

Assessment History for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $11,929,400 $4,714,500 48.6136 $229,189 +116.73%
2024 $11,498,800 $4,714,500 22.43 $105,746 -11.34%
2023 $9,783,200 $4,714,500 25.3 $119,277 -15.47%
2022 $8,509,900 $4,714,500 29.93 $141,105 -2.60%
2021 $8,614,100 $4,714,500 30.73 $144,877 -3.52%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,069
Median age 40.5
Average household income $158,565
Family households 71.6%
Occupied housing units 4,157
Owner occupied units 79.5%
Average number of people per household 2.68
Median year structure built 1982
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $417,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester

Here are the neighbors for 359 Gibson Hill Road, Chester.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
299 Gibson Hill Rd, Chester 3,000 12/11/2023
25 Natures Trl, Chester 2,346 10/05/2001 $231,500
51 Surrey Rd, Chester 1,820 11/02/2020 $350,000
14 Price Rd, Chester 1,884 06/21/1994
370 Gibson Hill Rd, Chester 2,610 12/30/2008 $270,000
273 Gibson Hill Rd, Chester 4,017 02/07/2020 $400,000
24 Daly Ln, Chester 2,352 10/26/1999 $219,708
278 Gibson Hill Rd, Chester 3,049 10/05/2011 $339,900
261 Gibson Hill Rd, Chester 2,388 03/26/2022
9 Fields Ln, Chester 2,016 07/18/2018 $369,000